KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sondagens

English translation: bore-holes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sondagens
English translation:bore-holes
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:40 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Sondagens
Num contrato para obras civis
-Sondagens
-Controles Técnicos
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
bore-holes
Explanation:
Poderá ver a definição no link abaixo.
Quanto a controles técnicos, suponho que a tradução directa TECHNICAL CONTROL servirá.
Selected response from:

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bore-holes
Ana Carneiro
4borings or drillings
Veronica Martinez Lozada
5 -1surveysJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
surveys


Explanation:
is the term

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sinto muito ter que discordar, mas isto seria "levantamentos".
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bore-holes


Explanation:
Poderá ver a definição no link abaixo.
Quanto a controles técnicos, suponho que a tradução directa TECHNICAL CONTROL servirá.



    Reference: http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/bore-hole
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Veras: Bore holes são de fato furos de sondagem, termo usado em Engenharia Civil. Concordo.
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Ernesto.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada rhandler.

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique.

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada António.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borings or drillings


Explanation:
para perfuração

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4