KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

VALIDADE

English translation: offer expiration


17:04 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: VALIDADE
11. VALIDADE
A presente proposta é válida por.....
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
English translation:offer expiration
Explanation:
like Henrique says but with offer first
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I'd like to give the points to both of you, Jane and Henrique... But I've have already given Henrique too many, so he will sure forgive me this time! Than you all!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2offer expirationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1valid / good
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +1TERM
Clauwolf
5Good until
Henrique Serra
4expiry date
Ernesto Veras


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid / good


Explanation:
DOC] Section L
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The offeror shall make a clear statement in Section A of the proposal
documentation volume that the proposal is valid until this date. ...
herbb.hanscom.af.mil/download.asp?rfp=R642& FileName=Att_11_JSS_Section_L_20040623_Amd_002_pgs_2___10.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] INSTRUCTIONS, CONDITIONS, AND NOTICES TO OFFERORS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Offeror shall make a clear statement in Section A SF Form 33 Block 12 of the
proposal documentation volume that the proposal is valid until this date. ...
herbb.hanscom.af.mil/download. asp?rfp=R687&FileName=Section_L.DOC - Similar pages
[ More results from herbb.hanscom.af.mil ]

[PDF] Project plan for Royal Consumer Products, Version 3a
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... This document and the contents of this document are confidential 1 of 15 © Anthrobytes
Consulting 2002. The proposal is valid until 1 June 2002. Contents ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado , rhandler

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good until


Explanation:
This offer is good until (escreva a data aqui)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 17:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Então, use EXPIRATION (DATE)

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiry date


Explanation:
Há milhares de exemplos. Este é apenas um deles:
"AUR EXTENDS THE EXPIRY DATE OF ITS OFFER TO CAMBIOR SHAREHOLDERS"
[http://www2.cdn-news.com/scripts/ccn-release.pl?/2000/03/01/...]

Ernesto Veras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TERM


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
30 mins
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offer expiration


Explanation:
like Henrique says but with offer first

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
I'd like to give the points to both of you, Jane and Henrique... But I've have already given Henrique too many, so he will sure forgive me this time! Than you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: good it sounds; may the force be with you ;-) yodda
21 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs