ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Coxinha asa de Frango

English translation: Coxinha - deep fried chicken wing drumsticks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Coxinha asa de Frango
English translation:Coxinha - deep fried chicken wing drumsticks
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:02 Jul 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Portuguese term or phrase: Coxinha asa de Frango
No context... menu item
zabrowa
Coxinha - deep fried chicken wing drumsticks
Explanation:
Since it is a typical Brazilian appetizer or snack, I suggest leaving the term in its original form as it is commonly found in English. The traditional recipe is made with chicken breasts, but there are some variations, such as chicken wings, legs... It's impotant to understand that no matter what part of the chicken it is used, it is always wrapped in a soft or stiff dough and not pastry as some sites show. You can check what theylook like int the last reference bellow.

... Chicken wing drumsticks · Chicken wings · Chicken wings in oyster sauce · Chicken wings in oyster sauce ^ · Chicken wings pacifica · Chicken wings ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?search=appetizer&p=2

... T-bones (costeletas); Chicken drumsticks (coxinhas de frango); Chuck (cachaço, jarrete ou cupim); Hamburgers; Ox-tail (rabo de boi ou rabada) ...
www.pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braai


Recipe Chic: Brazilian Cooking -
Coxinha, deep-fried dough with chicken filling ... Almost any kind of meat can be used for this recipe. ... Serves 12. Recipe from www.maria-brazil.org. ...
www.mormonchic.com/recipe/recipebox/pages/brazil.asp

I love cooking so I decided to put some typical Brazilians recipes on my ... Bolinha de queijo, Cheese balls. Coxinha (de galinha), Chicken drumstick ...
www.sonia-portuguese.com/recipes/cooking.htm

... Dip the entire coxinha again in breadcrumbs, piercing each one with a tooth pick at the top of the ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Coxinhas km

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coxinha - deep fried chicken wing drumsticksClaudio Mazotti
4 +1Coated chicken
Maria Teresa Martinho Jorge
4medallions/scollops of chicken.xxxmuitoprazer
3Chicken croquettes
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chicken croquettes


Explanation:
That's what they look like to me, though they seem to have a particular teardrop or pear shape

http://images.google.co.uk/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&safe=of...

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medallions/scollops of chicken.


Explanation:
or chicken scollops/medallions !.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coated chicken


Explanation:
chicken wing or leg coated in crispbreadcrumb and fried

Maria Teresa Martinho Jorge
Canada
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
10 mins

agree  Carla G..: this made me hungry :)
1 day4 hrs

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: sorry, but this isn't coxinha. Coxinhas are wrapped in a stiff dough, then coated and fried
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coxinha - deep fried chicken wing drumsticks


Explanation:
Since it is a typical Brazilian appetizer or snack, I suggest leaving the term in its original form as it is commonly found in English. The traditional recipe is made with chicken breasts, but there are some variations, such as chicken wings, legs... It's impotant to understand that no matter what part of the chicken it is used, it is always wrapped in a soft or stiff dough and not pastry as some sites show. You can check what theylook like int the last reference bellow.

... Chicken wing drumsticks · Chicken wings · Chicken wings in oyster sauce · Chicken wings in oyster sauce ^ · Chicken wings pacifica · Chicken wings ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?search=appetizer&p=2

... T-bones (costeletas); Chicken drumsticks (coxinhas de frango); Chuck (cachaço, jarrete ou cupim); Hamburgers; Ox-tail (rabo de boi ou rabada) ...
www.pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braai


Recipe Chic: Brazilian Cooking -
Coxinha, deep-fried dough with chicken filling ... Almost any kind of meat can be used for this recipe. ... Serves 12. Recipe from www.maria-brazil.org. ...
www.mormonchic.com/recipe/recipebox/pages/brazil.asp

I love cooking so I decided to put some typical Brazilians recipes on my ... Bolinha de queijo, Cheese balls. Coxinha (de galinha), Chicken drumstick ...
www.sonia-portuguese.com/recipes/cooking.htm

... Dip the entire coxinha again in breadcrumbs, piercing each one with a tooth pick at the top of the ...
www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Coxinhas km



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe just simply "deep fried breaded chicken"?

Asker: Sorry, I forgot about "Asa" so maybe take out reference to drumsticks, right? "Deep fried breaded chicken wings"... what do you think?