ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Frango a passarinho

English translation: Brazilian style deep fried chicken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Frango a passarinho
English translation:Brazilian style deep fried chicken
Entered by: zabrowa

12:05 Jul 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Portuguese term or phrase: Frango a passarinho
No context, menu item
zabrowa
deep fried chicken chunks (brazilian style)
Explanation:
I would translate like this
Selected response from:

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Frango a passarinho + explanation in Eng.
Rachel Fell
4 +1deep fried chicken chunks (brazilian style)
paulagoes
4 +1fried chicken
Maria Teresa Martinho Jorge
3pieces of diced chicken on the bone
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried chicken


Explanation:
way to cook chiecken in a pan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-07-17 12:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o frango à passarinho é maneira de cozinhar o frango, semelhante à caça de aves (little birds...), numa frigideira ou caçarola, frito em óleo ou azeite

Maria Teresa Martinho Jorge
Canada
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pieces of diced chicken on the bone


Explanation:
A more descriptive translation may fit the bill better here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep fried chicken chunks (brazilian style)


Explanation:
I would translate like this

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher: I would just say "Deep fried chicken" (Brazilian Style)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Karin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Frango a passarinho + explanation in Eng.


Explanation:
sauteed diced chicken - looking at various sites, it seems a variable recipe, sometimes with a little sauce containing wine, tomato, garlic, etc.

# 1 Frango bem tenro
# 1 dl de vinho branco
# 2 dentes de alho
# 1 folha de louro
# 1 colher de sopa de sumo de limão
# 1 dl azeite
# 30 gr. margarina
# Sal e pimenta

FRANGO A PASSARINHO. 1 frango (cerca de 1 ½ k) em pedaços pequenos;. 3 cubinhos de caldo de galinha;. Óleo para fritar;. 4 dentes de alho picadinhos; ...
www.asreceitas.hpg.ig.com.br/receitas/frango_a_passarinho.h...

http://www.gastronomias.com/receitas/rec0524.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-07-22 09:20:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not deep fried in these tow recipes, just fried or sauteed

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Not exactly diced, but in chunks (as I usually prepare it). It's delicious :-)// Maybe there's a difference in recipes. In Portugal, it's just like you said (just the olives are missing), and I agree the original should be kept with an explanation
15 mins
  -> Thank you Cristina, yes, chunks is a better word, as diced could sound too small and neat! But not "chicken pieces", as they have bones and are joints.

agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Thank you rhandler:)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: chunks would be far better - that's exactly what they are. Yes, Rachel, now I live in a small town in the state of SP
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you klaus! Klaus in SP, is it?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lumen