ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Broinha de Milho

English translation: broinha de milho (cornmeal biscuit/cookie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Broinha de Milho
English translation:broinha de milho (cornmeal biscuit/cookie)
Entered by: Ben Kohn

22:27 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Broinha de Milho
Anyone know what they call this in American English, please?
Ben Kohn
Brazil
broinha de milho (cornmeal biscuit/cookie)
Explanation:
Since this is a typical Brazilian food, I would leave it in Portuguese with an English description in parentheses. I suggest "cornmeal biscuit" or if that doesn't sound crunchy enough, "cornmeal cookie".
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I think the Portuguese Broa is different to the Brazilian Broinha (which certinaly isn't a bread). Thanks Pina, your idea seems the most appropriate and you've obviously eaten the Brazilian Broinha de Milho before! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Corn Bread
Isabel Moreno Bueno
3 +2broinha de milho (cornmeal biscuit/cookie)PB Trans
4 +1Broinha de Milho (maize bread)
Liliana Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corn Bread


Explanation:
He also recommends the Broa de Milho, typical Portuguese Corn Bread sold so fast at Marvelous Market you may need to put in an order, along with Marquês de Borba - a wine from Alentejo, stocked by good liquor stores and sometimes by Fresh Fields.

http://www.eatwashington.com/The Mediterranean.htm


Isabel Moreno Bueno
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

disagree  PB Trans: the term is broinha, not broa (it isn't bread, it's a cookie).
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broinha de Milho (maize bread)


Explanation:
Penso que é assim que normalmente vejo traduzido. Sugiro que deixe em português com a tradução entre parêntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-15 22:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja estes sites:
*Cristina JuanWheat and maize are ingredients of Broa bread, typical maize bread consumed in North and Central zones of Portugal. Objective: Study the incidence of OTA in ...
redsicura.iata.csic.es/xarxa/ocs/viewabstract.php?id=103&cf=1 - 34k -

broa, da caneca branca cheia de capitoso verdasco, da saudade ... Bacalhau com Broa | Codfish with regional maize bread ...
www.rtam.pt/docs/ficheiros/Brochura_AMTuristico.pdf

[v*c] Portugal > Costa Verde > Braga > Vieira do Minho... trutas frescas, presunto e enchidos caseiros ea típica broa de milho. ... and sausages and the typical "broa" (maize bread with a thick, crunchy crust). ...
viajar.clix.pt/es/dst3023.php?lg=es - 38k -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-16 01:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sendo um tipo de cookie, penso que se poderia chamar "corn muffin" - sempre entre parêntesis: Broinha de milho (corn muffin). Se colocar no google, a expressão aparece muitas vezes, veja se é isso que procura. Boa sorte!

Liliana Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esta Broinha de Milho (pelo menos aqui no sudeste do Brasil) é tipo um "cookie", um bolinho crocante, não um pão, geralmente é feito de fubá, trigo, ovo, açucar e erva-doce ... alguém sabe se isso pode ser chamado de Corn Bread?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  PB Trans: Muffins are soft and cake-like. This is a crunchy cookie.
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broinha de milho (cornmeal biscuit/cookie)


Explanation:
Since this is a typical Brazilian food, I would leave it in Portuguese with an English description in parentheses. I suggest "cornmeal biscuit" or if that doesn't sound crunchy enough, "cornmeal cookie".

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions. I think the Portuguese Broa is different to the Brazilian Broinha (which certinaly isn't a bread). Thanks Pina, your idea seems the most appropriate and you've obviously eaten the Brazilian Broinha de Milho before! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: see images at http://images.google.com/images?q=broinha de milho
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristiane Gomes
12 hrs
  -> obrigada