ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

brevidade (de polvilho)

English translation: brevidade

16:56 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: brevidade (de polvilho)
A kind of Brazilian biscuit. Is there a name for these in US English? See this site for photograph and recipe:

http://cozinhafacil.blogspot.com/2006/05/brevidade.html

Thanks!
Ben Kohn
Brazil
English translation:brevidade
Explanation:
You might want to leave this as is, perhaps in italics with an explanation, or whatever seems suitable, since Americans don't use manioc flour for cooking (polvilho).
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Amy, you confirmed my suspicion that these biscuits haven't got a specific name in the States either (I know they don't in the UK).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brevidadeAmy Duncan
4icing sugar cakes
Susy Ordaz
4butterfly cakesxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butterfly cakes


Explanation:
except in u.k version top slice of cake cut in half and then angled in to filling(often creme as well)so as to ressemble butterfly wings
http://www.realms-of-arcady.co.uk/recipes/recipe_046.html.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Butterfly cakes are just normal cup cakes made with white flour, not "polvilho" (manioc starch).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brevidade


Explanation:
You might want to leave this as is, perhaps in italics with an explanation, or whatever seems suitable, since Americans don't use manioc flour for cooking (polvilho).

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Amy, you confirmed my suspicion that these biscuits haven't got a specific name in the States either (I know they don't in the UK).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Este link é interessante: http://www.diariopopular.com.br/06_11_03/ponto_de_vista.html
41 mins
  -> Valeu, Fernando, gostei!

agree  Rachel Fell
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

neutral  Erika McGovern: só uma correção: manioc flour não é polvilho, é farinha de mandioca. Polvilho é sour starch ou manioc starch.
470 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icing sugar cakes


Explanation:
icing sugar cakes

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4