KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bitock de Volaille

English translation: Bitoque de frango


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bitock de Volaille
English translation:Bitoque de frango
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:52 Mar 31, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Bitock de Volaille
Item on a menu, originally Portuguese. It has been rendered into English (not by me, I don't speak Portuguese), and now I am working from English into German.

The English translation is Bitock of Chicken, which really doesn't mean anything to me, either (the explanation was that it is "molded chicken", but since that sounds awful in English, they left Bitock. I can't find many references to that anywhere, except maybe "BITOCK OF BEEF
Patricia Doyle Wise
Serves 8 or more
4-1/2 pounds top ground round, after all fat has been removed
2 pounds small brown mushrooms (saute in sweet butter for about 5 minutes, add 1 tbs parsley and juice of 1/2 lemon)
2 pints sour cream
2 cups strong beef stock (all fat removed)
1/2 pound shallots, chopped fine and mixed with-
1 clove garlic chopped fine
1/4 pound sweet butter
1 cup parsley, chopped fine
1 tbs oregano (crushed)
1/2 lemon (juice) to taste
1 bay leaf
4 tbs flour
salt
pepper
cayenne
Cook mixture of garlic and shallots in 1Ú8 pound sweet butter for about 10 minutes. Add shallots and garlic to ground meat and mix well (as though you were making a meat loaf). Add salt, pepper and about 2Ú3 pint sour cream. Mix again.
Shape and sear (like hamburgers) in a pre-heated frying pan (very hot) that has been sprinkled with salt. This amount should make about 10 individual "Bitoks."
Remove Bitoks to large casserole and cover. Add 4 tablespoons of butter to frying pan and scrape up any "goodies" remaining if pan is not burned. Use clean pan if necessary. Add flour, stir and brown well. Add cold beef stock and allow to simmer until sauce has consistency of cream soup. Add lightly cooked mushrooms, bay leaf, cayenne, oregano, salt, pepper, and lemon juice if needed.
Cool. Add the rest of the sour cream. Mix well and pour over the Bitoks. This part of the dish may be done in early afternoon.
Preheat oven to 375¡. Allow 30-40 minutes to complete cooking. Do not allow dish to boil. Add parsley and fresh ground pepper.
Serve with wild rice.

which makes it sound like meat patties or hamburgers or meatballs. I guess there is no reason it couldn't be made from ground chicken, though.

Now, what can I call this in German? I would sort of hate to just leave Bitock. Also, could it be a mistake, and really be Biftek?

Please don't answer in Portuguese. German or English will be fine!

Kristina
xxxKristina M
Bitoque
Explanation:
There is a Portuguese dish called "bitoque". It consists of a fried beef steak with chips and a fried egg.

I am Portuguese and I never heard about "bitoque de frango" (Bitock of Chicken). However it is possible that it exists now ( I have been in Australia for the past 15 years).

I would say Chicken steak (or burger).

Good luck.

Antonio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No endereço http://www.up.pt/jup/ap_files/aponte1/textoap1/tep4ap1.htm, poderá ler o seguinte:
O que é o bitoque?

(Chegados a este ponto do texto, nada mais resta ao leitor que ir até ao restaurante mais próximo e pedir um bom bitoque. Afinal, nada como um bom bife para incentivar um discussão sobre cultura... O que nos faz lembrar porque é que na Somália nunca se fala de cultura e nos ensina um dos mais importantes axiomas culturais: onde não há bifes, não há cultura!)

Parece haver opiniões divergentes: para os apreciadores, o bitoque é um prato quente, com uma variedade de sabores que deliciam o paladar. Umas batatas douradas e estaladiças, um bom bocado de carne bem temperada, um ovo onde sabe tão bem molhar pão fresco e algumas verduras, porque é saudável e fica bem.

Obviamente, os seus detractores não deixarão de indicar que é pouco mais do que um naco de gordura frito em sebo, acompanhado pelo produto do cú da galinha e por uns vegetais, que nascem e se desenvolvem debaixo da terra, no meio dos cadáveres e dos insectos que os devoram. Tudo combinado numa bomba para o colesterol.

Continuamos sem saber o que é o bitoque, mas parece que já tem algumas afinidades com a cultura: ninguém concorda sobre o que é exactamente.

Mas há outros factos sobre os quais podemos sempre reflectir mais um pouco. Por exemplo, numa sondagem feita há algum tempo sobre qual o prato tradicional português mais apreciado pela maioria da população, o vencedor incontestado, com larga vantagem sobre os restantes concorrentes, foi: o bitoque!

Confesso humildemente que, na minha ignorância, não fazia a mínima ideia de que o bitoque era um prato tradicional português. Vou agora passar a olhá-lo com mais respeito, lembrando-me que D. Afonso Henriques, entre duas batalhas contra mouros e espanhóis, retemperava as suas forças com um bitoque e que os nossos heróicos marinheiros das Descobertas, no regresso a casa, mais do que saudades da família e amigos, ansiavam por enterrar os dentes num bom bitoque. E, mesmo que não seja esse o caso, e o bitoque tenha tido uma entrada recente na gastronomia portuguesa, não se pode deixar de saudar o multiculturalismo da nossa sociedade tão aberta a integrar a cultura de outrém, como é aliás notório com as novas bandas de música portuguesa anglofónica, como os Silence 4 e os Hands-on Approach, que são, porque não reconhecê-lo, autênticos bitoques da música portuguesa.

E não nos podemos esquecer que existem dois tipos de bitoques. O bitoque do povo, sempre igual e com variações mínimas, \"por que é disto que a minha gente gosta\", e o bitoque das elites, confeccionado por grandes \"chefs\" de cozinha em versões ultra-sofisticadas e apaladadas por molhos exóticos, ingredientes originais e desconhecidos, ou em versões minimalistas com 1) só o bife, 2) só a salada ou 3) só as batatas. É como a cultura, onde existe a versão popularucha pimba de cultura para as proles e uma cultura sofisticada e elevada para as elites.

Pelos vistos, o bitoque é o paradigma do dualismo de opiniões. Há quem o veja como algo bom, outros mau, uns como tradição, outros como inovação, uns como algo que é apreciado por igual por toda a gente, outros como algo que só pessoas de nível podem apreciar. Apesar de todas as reflexões feitas até agora, continuamos sem fazer a mínima ideia sobre o que seja a cult... ah, o bitoque!, e já passamos por uma quantidade verdadeiramente fenomenal de opiniões sobre ele. O que nos faz pensar no início deste artigo, onde tentávamos decidir o que é uma capital da cultura e só conseguíamos ter opiniões divergentes e inconclusivas. Talvez, afinal de contas, o bitoque, tal como a cultura, sofra de uma crise de identidade derivada da confusão de conceitos e opiniões sobre ela, sem primeiro se fazer uma distinção clara do que é suposto cada um ser. Do mesmo modo sofre uma \"capital da cultura\", quando não se sabe a que cultura se quer corresponder: se à cultura = tradição; se à cultura = arte; se à cultura = espectáculo ou se, simplesmente, à cultura = negócio.




por Jorge Palinhos Faculdade de Letras

MUITO INTERESSANTE
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Once you gave me the correct spelling, I found hits for Bitoque in German, as well, so I did call it "Bitoque vom Hühnchen". I just wish the translator that did the job from Portuguese to English had spelled it correctly.

Thanks,
Kristina

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chicken loaf / Bitoque
Theodore Fink
4 +1BitoqueAntónio Ribeiro
4chicken steak/portion with fried egg and chips
Fiona N�voa
1a mixture of answers: chicken loaf with fried egg and chipspoulson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitoque


Explanation:
There is a Portuguese dish called "bitoque". It consists of a fried beef steak with chips and a fried egg.

I am Portuguese and I never heard about "bitoque de frango" (Bitock of Chicken). However it is possible that it exists now ( I have been in Australia for the past 15 years).

I would say Chicken steak (or burger).

Good luck.

Antonio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:13:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No endereço http://www.up.pt/jup/ap_files/aponte1/textoap1/tep4ap1.htm, poderá ler o seguinte:
O que é o bitoque?

(Chegados a este ponto do texto, nada mais resta ao leitor que ir até ao restaurante mais próximo e pedir um bom bitoque. Afinal, nada como um bom bife para incentivar um discussão sobre cultura... O que nos faz lembrar porque é que na Somália nunca se fala de cultura e nos ensina um dos mais importantes axiomas culturais: onde não há bifes, não há cultura!)

Parece haver opiniões divergentes: para os apreciadores, o bitoque é um prato quente, com uma variedade de sabores que deliciam o paladar. Umas batatas douradas e estaladiças, um bom bocado de carne bem temperada, um ovo onde sabe tão bem molhar pão fresco e algumas verduras, porque é saudável e fica bem.

Obviamente, os seus detractores não deixarão de indicar que é pouco mais do que um naco de gordura frito em sebo, acompanhado pelo produto do cú da galinha e por uns vegetais, que nascem e se desenvolvem debaixo da terra, no meio dos cadáveres e dos insectos que os devoram. Tudo combinado numa bomba para o colesterol.

Continuamos sem saber o que é o bitoque, mas parece que já tem algumas afinidades com a cultura: ninguém concorda sobre o que é exactamente.

Mas há outros factos sobre os quais podemos sempre reflectir mais um pouco. Por exemplo, numa sondagem feita há algum tempo sobre qual o prato tradicional português mais apreciado pela maioria da população, o vencedor incontestado, com larga vantagem sobre os restantes concorrentes, foi: o bitoque!

Confesso humildemente que, na minha ignorância, não fazia a mínima ideia de que o bitoque era um prato tradicional português. Vou agora passar a olhá-lo com mais respeito, lembrando-me que D. Afonso Henriques, entre duas batalhas contra mouros e espanhóis, retemperava as suas forças com um bitoque e que os nossos heróicos marinheiros das Descobertas, no regresso a casa, mais do que saudades da família e amigos, ansiavam por enterrar os dentes num bom bitoque. E, mesmo que não seja esse o caso, e o bitoque tenha tido uma entrada recente na gastronomia portuguesa, não se pode deixar de saudar o multiculturalismo da nossa sociedade tão aberta a integrar a cultura de outrém, como é aliás notório com as novas bandas de música portuguesa anglofónica, como os Silence 4 e os Hands-on Approach, que são, porque não reconhecê-lo, autênticos bitoques da música portuguesa.

E não nos podemos esquecer que existem dois tipos de bitoques. O bitoque do povo, sempre igual e com variações mínimas, \"por que é disto que a minha gente gosta\", e o bitoque das elites, confeccionado por grandes \"chefs\" de cozinha em versões ultra-sofisticadas e apaladadas por molhos exóticos, ingredientes originais e desconhecidos, ou em versões minimalistas com 1) só o bife, 2) só a salada ou 3) só as batatas. É como a cultura, onde existe a versão popularucha pimba de cultura para as proles e uma cultura sofisticada e elevada para as elites.

Pelos vistos, o bitoque é o paradigma do dualismo de opiniões. Há quem o veja como algo bom, outros mau, uns como tradição, outros como inovação, uns como algo que é apreciado por igual por toda a gente, outros como algo que só pessoas de nível podem apreciar. Apesar de todas as reflexões feitas até agora, continuamos sem fazer a mínima ideia sobre o que seja a cult... ah, o bitoque!, e já passamos por uma quantidade verdadeiramente fenomenal de opiniões sobre ele. O que nos faz pensar no início deste artigo, onde tentávamos decidir o que é uma capital da cultura e só conseguíamos ter opiniões divergentes e inconclusivas. Talvez, afinal de contas, o bitoque, tal como a cultura, sofra de uma crise de identidade derivada da confusão de conceitos e opiniões sobre ela, sem primeiro se fazer uma distinção clara do que é suposto cada um ser. Do mesmo modo sofre uma \"capital da cultura\", quando não se sabe a que cultura se quer corresponder: se à cultura = tradição; se à cultura = arte; se à cultura = espectáculo ou se, simplesmente, à cultura = negócio.




por Jorge Palinhos Faculdade de Letras

MUITO INTERESSANTE

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Once you gave me the correct spelling, I found hits for Bitoque in German, as well, so I did call it "Bitoque vom Hühnchen". I just wish the translator that did the job from Portuguese to English had spelled it correctly.

Thanks,
Kristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken loaf / Bitoque


Explanation:
Bitoque is actually a French dish made, as you say, made from chopped chicken.

Since the French word is generally considered international in things culinary, you might as well leave it as Bitoque both in English and in French.


It sounds better than ground chicken steak but you could say chicken loaf.




    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/ethnic/europe/french/00/rec0037....
Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: This is very masochistic as we are dieting but, but despite our salivating mouths, we do indeed agree!
7 hrs
  -> Hi There! You're on a diet, too? Meus pesames...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken steak/portion with fried egg and chips


Explanation:
Hi there! A "bitoque" is, as Antrib said, a fried beef steak with egg and chips, BUT any other meat can also be used. On menus, you can find a "bitoque de porco" (pork steak) or "bitoque de vaca" (beef steak). I must admit I have never seen a "bitoque de frango" but I think what counts is the idea of what the dish consists of. When I'm cooking dinner, for example, and it's a chicken steak with egg and chips, I say it's a "bitoque de frango" and everyone knows what to expect.


Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a mixture of answers: chicken loaf with fried egg and chips


Explanation:
As far as I’m concerned “bitoque” is written like this even if you’re translating it into English, as you can see below, from Seabra’s Marisqueira Menu, a restaurant placed in Newark.
BITOQUE (in Portuguese): A smaller version of our steak braised in Portuguese style sauce, seasoned and topped with ham & an egg

Link: http://www.njdiningguide.com/seabras1.html

Besides, usually in restaurants you can ask for a bitoque of beef, pork or turkey (I ask for turkey since I don’t eat beef and now I also was forbidden of eating pork…snif snif). But even though is not extremely common to ask for a turkey bitoque, some restaurants do it if you ask, but chicken???… They will just gaze at you in an extremely astonishing way… we don’t do it, at least in Portuguese gastronomy, that’s for sure!


As to “volaille”, you already know what it means, but here’s these pics I picked for you :)

VOLAILLE: Chicken, pheasant, duck or other poultry.

Exs:
Supremes de Volaille

Serves 4.
This is basically chicken in a white wine and cream sauce.

Ingredients
· Two pair boneless chicken breasts (or an equivalent amount of chicken tenders)
· 1/4 cup butter (NOT margarine)
· 1/4 cup chicken stock (I recommend Herb-Ox instant broth)


Fond de Volaille
Chicken Stock

Ingredients
2 LITRES (3.5 PINTS)
1.8 kg (4 lb) chicken


Still, check this link for extra info on chicken based dishes:
http://southernfood.about.com/cs/chickenrecipes/


All in all, reading the description of the recipe it doesn’t look like a “bitoque” to me. Probably the best translation are the one’s my colleagues just mentioned, but in terms of sense, I think the most logical and adequate would be a mixture of Fibi’s and Theodore’s answers: chicken loaf with fried egg and chips. This way you explain it’s a dish similar to bitoque although its cooking is done like if it was meat loaf.


Sorry, but I can’t help you out with the German part – Unfortunately, I really don’t know the language. :(


By the way, please, if you consider my answer helpful and think about giving me points, don't! The purpose of my answer was just to reason about your question. I think my colleagues should have the merit. But hey, maybe there are still other answers to come.

Good Luck!!!


poulson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese