KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

gila

English translation: Malabar gourd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gila
English translation:Malabar gourd
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

17:05 Feb 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: gila
ou chila. Um tipo de abóbora utilizada em doces.

Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Malabar gourd
Explanation:
chi.la1
['ilə] sf Bot Malabar gourd.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! E bom Carnaval! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Malabar gourd
Heloisa Ferreira
5fig leaf squash
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Malabar gourd


Explanation:
chi.la1
['ilə] sf Bot Malabar gourd.


Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! E bom Carnaval! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: com feijão deve ser ótima
4 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fig leaf squash


Explanation:
outra opção, chila ou gila:

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:tDfJkAfMf1EJ:www.geociti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-14 17:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENGLISH : Fig leaf squash (USA), Fig-leaved gourd, Fig leaf gourd, Malabar gourd, ... PORTUGUESE : Abóbora-chila. SPANISH : Calabaza cabellos de angel, ...
www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Cucurbita.html - 105k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 17:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:nQOYtz4wsUQJ:www.plantna...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7