KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

POLENTA

English translation: polenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:POLENTA
English translation:polenta
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

01:43 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food
Portuguese term or phrase: POLENTA
Is there a term for this in English?

Thanks for the help.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
polenta
Explanation:
The same term would be used. Thousands of net references.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10polentaRobert Forstag
5 +6polenta
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +1corn meal mushrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
polenta


Explanation:
The same term would be used. Thousands of net references.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
9 mins
  -> Grazie, Fernando.

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Com certeza, polenta é polenta mesmo!
1 hr
  -> Todah rabah, GG.

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Oi Susinha. Obrigado, amiga minha.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Jane Ashford: I bought some in UK and that's what it says on packet!
9 hrs
  -> Ta, Jane.

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  isarcat: yummm...polenta :)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isarcat.

agree  Douglas Divers
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, DD.

agree  lexical: Polenta certainly, and disgusting by any name!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lex.

agree  oxygen4u: :) Sem dúvida!
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, O.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
polenta


Explanation:
polenta. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
www.bartleby.com/61/3/P0410300.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-15 01:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Palavra de origem italiana:

1 English. 1.1 Etymology; 1.2 Noun. 2 Italian. 2.1 Noun. 2.1.1 Derived terms; 2.1.2 See also ... Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/polenta" ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/polenta

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
9 mins

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Com certeza, polenta é polenta mesmo!
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :) Sem dúvida!
14 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corn meal mush


Explanation:
If you need an expression in English, this is it, but "polenta" in widely used. Look:

Polenta Recipes
Polenta translates as corn meal mush, but it's much more. It's the staple food of the north, where it still outshines pasta, and can be served in ...
http://italianfood.about.com/od/polentarecipes/Polenta_Recip...

Polenta - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia1] As it is known today, polenta derives from earlier forms of grain mush (known as ... In northern Italy there are many different ways to cook polenta. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polenta

In Italy Online - Polenta: A Food For Every Day
Polenta is usually yellow (there is white corn in Friuli which is sometimes ... Below is a recipe for a torta di polenta with alternating layers of polenta, ...
www.initaly.com/regions/friuli/sims.htm




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matosojones
1 min
  -> Obrigado, matosojones!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): KathyT