KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Maço

English translation: bunch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Maço
English translation:bunch
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

17:42 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Food
Portuguese term or phrase: Maço
Fui ao supermercado comprar um maço de couve e outro de salsinha.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
bunch
Explanation:
vide dicionário
Selected response from:

Marcel F
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5head of cabbage
Rosene Zaros
4 +1a OR some / bunch
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4bunch
Marcel F


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunch


Explanation:
vide dicionário

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a OR some / bunch


Explanation:
As far as I know, in English we would never apply the word "maçao", which basically means a bunch to cabbage, you can, however, apply it to parsley.

So this is how I would translate it:

I went to the supermarket to by some/a cabbage and a bunch of parley.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-21 18:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - above I meant "maço"

The reason we wouldn't say a bunch of cabbage, is because you never see just cabbage leaves tied in a bunch, neither in supermarkets nor in markets, not really. What is for sale is always a whole cabbage.

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me desculpe mas aqui no Brasil quando vmos fazer feijoada compramos sim couve manteiga em maço. Thnaks for the suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Domeniconi: You are right, Paula, but cabbage is repolho, couve is kale / I think cabbage can be couve too. And to be honest, I believe couve manteiga is collard, not kale. Bit confusing :)
29 mins
  -> I see what you mean, but I have always been used, since I was a child, to call repolhos couves...

agree  Marcel F
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Marcel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of cabbage


Explanation:
In the United States, we say we are buying a "head" of cabbage.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish