KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

cozinhado na hora

English translation: cooked while you wait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cozinhado na hora
English translation:cooked while you wait
Entered by: rhandler

18:45 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: cozinhado na hora
restaurante famoso pelo seu peixe fresco **cozinhado na hora
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
cooked while you wait
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

University Week - Vol. 20, No. 3 - Food service’s new look: Fresh ...
Food service’s new look: Fresh food cooked while you wait Thursday, October 31, 2002. Left to right, Jim Watkins, chef at 8; Jean-Michel Boulot, ...
http://admin.urel.washington.edu/uweek/archives/issue/uweek_...

QV - Food
Their cook-to-order menu is freshly cooked while you wait ensuring that you experience the very authentic tastes of Malaysia & Singapore. ...
www.qv.com.au/food.html

Wasaga.Com - Your Guide to Wasaga Beach, Ontario, Canada.
The food is cooked while you wait. Quick and fresh. Address: 43 Beach Dr. Tel: 705-429-4433. Goodie's Cafe - A favourite with some locals - but not me. ...
www.wasaga.com/eat.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cooked while you waitrhandler
4 +4cooked on the spot
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5freshly cooked
Gisele Goldstein
5cooked on demand
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cooked while you wait


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja:

University Week - Vol. 20, No. 3 - Food service’s new look: Fresh ...
Food service’s new look: Fresh food cooked while you wait Thursday, October 31, 2002. Left to right, Jim Watkins, chef at 8; Jean-Michel Boulot, ...
http://admin.urel.washington.edu/uweek/archives/issue/uweek_...

QV - Food
Their cook-to-order menu is freshly cooked while you wait ensuring that you experience the very authentic tastes of Malaysia & Singapore. ...
www.qv.com.au/food.html

Wasaga.Com - Your Guide to Wasaga Beach, Ontario, Canada.
The food is cooked while you wait. Quick and fresh. Address: 43 Beach Dr. Tel: 705-429-4433. Goodie's Cafe - A favourite with some locals - but not me. ...
www.wasaga.com/eat.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marcel!

agree  mfs_trad
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, cadmio!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Richard! Often written "while-U-wait".

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luisa!

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Claudia Massey
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

agree  Charles Heck
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Charles! Todos os meus exemplos são de restaurantes finos, nada de "fast-food", como comentou a Sarah, aí embaixo, no que foi considerado um "justified agree"!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooked on demand


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cooked on the spot


Explanation:
I think this is also an option.
Here are some examples:

REAL MEXICAN TACOS COOKED ON THE SPOT
REAL MEXICAN TACOS COOKED ON THE SPOT. please flag with care : [miscategorized] [prohibited] [spam] [discussion] [best of]. email this posting to a friend ...
losangeles.craigslist.org/sfv/evs/296466439.html - Similar pages
[DOC]
JOSIAH’S CATERING at the Mango Farm
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Roast pork loin with gravy; or BBQed spare ribs (cooked on the spot); ... Beef cocido; or Beef mechado; or Beef salpicao (cooked on the spot) ...
www.themangofarm.com/VSF.doc - Similar pages

Thomson Holidays - Clubhotel Riu Garopa
Away from the water a wide variety of international cuisine, cooked on the spot, awaits you at the Espargos buffet restaurant, which has an elegant al ...
www.thomson.co.uk/.../cape-verde-islands/ santa-maria-cape-verde-isl/hotels/clubhotel-riu-garopa.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
The Great British Kitchen
... the Thames and sold on the quaysides to be cooked on the spot and eaten by the promenaders as they strolled about watching the busy life of the river. ...
www.greatbritishkitchen.co.uk/eh_fish.htm - 14

There are lots more. HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: this is what i thought of - cooked while you wait sounds a bit strange to me, like more of a fast food restaurant, and i get the impression that this place is more sit down
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Sarah for your justified 'agree' :-)

agree  Henrique Serra
22 mins
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Susy Ordaz
37 mins
  -> Thanks Susy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freshly cooked


Explanation:
termo bastante usado. Veja os vários exemplos encontrados no google:

Delicious freshly cooked food at the Apple Tree Cafe on the Isle ...Delicious freshly cooked food at the Apple Tree Cafe on the Isle of Wight.
www.appletreecafe.co.uk/fresh_cooked.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Photo of Freshly cooked pizza sitting on a pizza stone ...Freshly cooked pizza sitting on a pizza stone stock photo by Inspirestock. Fotosearch Stock Photography helps you find the perfect photo, fast!
www.fotosearch.com/ISP151/ispc051013/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - collective - eating freshly cooked marrowNot quite like how i remembered it tasting as a youngster, it was a little bit like a veg jelly, but overall I'd say YES to freshly cooked marrow. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/collective/A989201 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FRESHLY COOKED AND COOKED, FROZEN REHEATED BEEF AND BEEF-SOY PATTIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cooked-reheated beef and freshly cooked beef (approximately ... and the freshly cooked 30% soy-beef blend (approximately. 5%). It generally is thought that ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1975.... - Similar pages





Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese