KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

jiló

English translation: (Solanum gilo) - scarlet eggplant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jiló
English translation:(Solanum gilo) - scarlet eggplant
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

13:48 Apr 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: jiló
This is a plum-size vegetable. it has black skin, being soft and bitter. it's mostly used for salads, where it's served cooked or not.
Leo
(Solanum gilo) - scarlet eggplant
Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:E2jsKf0fCUsJ:www.sk.com...

jiló (Solanum gilo) - scarlet eggplant
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(Solanum gilo) - scarlet eggplant
Marcia Gascon
5garden egg(s)/gilo
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Solanum gilo) - scarlet eggplant


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:E2jsKf0fCUsJ:www.sk.com...

jiló (Solanum gilo) - scarlet eggplant

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
53 mins
  -> thanks Marina

agree  Henrique Serra: http://www.sk.com.br/sk-veget.html é um bom glossário nessa área
1 hr
  -> foi dai que tirei rs..

agree  Adriana de Araújo Sobota
2 hrs
  -> thankssssssssssssssssss

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Zynarra Pereira
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden egg(s)/gilo


Explanation:
Para sua informação
http://www.worldcrops.org/crops/Jilo.cfm

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4