KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

chá de leite

English translation: measuring cup of milk..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chá de leite
English translation:measuring cup of milk..
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:40 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: chá de leite
http://www.pratofeito.com.br/modules/recipe.php?recid=2261

It's used in a lot of recipes, but I can't find a translation of the term anywhere. Does it mean "sweetened condensed milk" or "evaporated milk"?
ethelas
measuring cup of milk
Explanation:
from the example reference that you gave:

http://www.pratofeito.com.br/modules/recipe.php?recid=2261

1 colher de chá de baunilha => 1 teaspoon of vanilla
1/2 xícara de chá de leite => 1/2 measuring cup of milk

Ther is also "cha de leite" which is known as "cambric tea" but that is not what your recipe is asking for.

cambric tea: Definition and Much More from Answers.comcambric tea n. A drink for children, made of hot water, milk, sugar, and usually a small amount of tea.
www.answers.com/topic/cambric-tea

cambric tea - definition of cambric tea by the Free Online ...Definition of cambric tea in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of cambric tea. What does cambric tea mean? cambric tea synonyms, cambric tea antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/cambric tea

cambric - definition of cambric by the Free Online Dictionary ...Cambrian Mountains · Cambrian period cambric cambric tea ... Cambrian-Ordovician extintion event cambric cambric tea ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/cambric

cambric tea Definition in the Food Dictionary at Epicurious.com cambric tea [KAYM-brihk] An American term used to describe a hot drink of milk, water, sugar and, if desired, a dash of tea. It was a favorite of children ...
www.epicurious.com/cooking/how_to/food_dictionary/entry?id=...




Gaia :: Ron Bruise: The 19 Theory... fuss about being without sugar or cream, and it made us "regular" or so she said! Warm milk with honey does help the jitters. We called it Cambrick Tea. ...
www.gaiaonline.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=18485363&page=1722 - 162k
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much too, you certainly gave a lot of references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5measuring cup of milk
airmailrpl
5(cup) of tea with milk/tea cup of milk
Joon Oh


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(cup) of tea with milk/tea cup of milk


Explanation:
"chá de leite" is "milk tea". But, you should be telling about "xícara de chá de leite" in recipes, like 1/2 xícara de chá de milk, etc. So, "xícara de chá de leite" means "cup of tea with milk" or "tea cup of milk".


Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, I've realized my mistake, desculpa! Thank you very much!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measuring cup of milk


Explanation:
from the example reference that you gave:

http://www.pratofeito.com.br/modules/recipe.php?recid=2261

1 colher de chá de baunilha => 1 teaspoon of vanilla
1/2 xícara de chá de leite => 1/2 measuring cup of milk

Ther is also "cha de leite" which is known as "cambric tea" but that is not what your recipe is asking for.

cambric tea: Definition and Much More from Answers.comcambric tea n. A drink for children, made of hot water, milk, sugar, and usually a small amount of tea.
www.answers.com/topic/cambric-tea

cambric tea - definition of cambric tea by the Free Online ...Definition of cambric tea in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of cambric tea. What does cambric tea mean? cambric tea synonyms, cambric tea antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/cambric tea

cambric - definition of cambric by the Free Online Dictionary ...Cambrian Mountains · Cambrian period cambric cambric tea ... Cambrian-Ordovician extintion event cambric cambric tea ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/cambric

cambric tea Definition in the Food Dictionary at Epicurious.com cambric tea [KAYM-brihk] An American term used to describe a hot drink of milk, water, sugar and, if desired, a dash of tea. It was a favorite of children ...
www.epicurious.com/cooking/how_to/food_dictionary/entry?id=...




Gaia :: Ron Bruise: The 19 Theory... fuss about being without sugar or cream, and it made us "regular" or so she said! Warm milk with honey does help the jitters. We called it Cambrick Tea. ...
www.gaiaonline.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=18485363&page=1722 - 162k


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much too, you certainly gave a lot of references!