KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

"peixe namorado"

English translation: sandperch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"peixe namorado"
English translation:sandperch
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:59 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: "peixe namorado"
Termo usado em um cardápio de restaurante

português - inglês americano
lucianofavaro
sandperch
Explanation:
sandperch (Pseudopercis numida)

A qualidade de 120 amostras de diferentes tipos de filé de peixe congelado foi ... Namorado. Sandperch. Pseudopercis numida. Pinguipedidae. Perciforme ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101-20611998000400020&script
=sci_arttext&tlng=pt

Namorado Sandperch Pseudopercis numida Pinguipedidae. Perciforme. Pescada ..... Teores de histamina (mg/100 g) em amostras de filé de peixe ...
www.bibvirt.futuro.usp.br/content/download/6855/55450/file/...

Namorado (namorado sandperch), Pseudopercis numida. 3800. Luís Otávio P.C. Leitão ... Peixe-Rei (Rainbow runner), Elagatis bipinnulata ...
www.cbcs.com.br/fipsa/recordes.asp
[Namorado sandperch], tn_Pssem_u1.jpg Pseudopercis semifasciata ... Parapercis maritzi, 18.5 SL. Parapercis millepunctata, Black dotted sand perch, 18 TL ...
www.fishbase.org/identification/specieslist.cfm?famcode=371...



Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sandperch
Claudio Mazotti
3sweetheart fish
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandperch


Explanation:
sandperch (Pseudopercis numida)

A qualidade de 120 amostras de diferentes tipos de filé de peixe congelado foi ... Namorado. Sandperch. Pseudopercis numida. Pinguipedidae. Perciforme ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0101-20611998000400020&script
=sci_arttext&tlng=pt

Namorado Sandperch Pseudopercis numida Pinguipedidae. Perciforme. Pescada ..... Teores de histamina (mg/100 g) em amostras de filé de peixe ...
www.bibvirt.futuro.usp.br/content/download/6855/55450/file/...

Namorado (namorado sandperch), Pseudopercis numida. 3800. Luís Otávio P.C. Leitão ... Peixe-Rei (Rainbow runner), Elagatis bipinnulata ...
www.cbcs.com.br/fipsa/recordes.asp
[Namorado sandperch], tn_Pssem_u1.jpg Pseudopercis semifasciata ... Parapercis maritzi, 18.5 SL. Parapercis millepunctata, Black dotted sand perch, 18 TL ...
www.fishbase.org/identification/specieslist.cfm?famcode=371...





Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: While sweetheart would sound better on a menu, sandperch is what I found using the scientific name of the fish. http://www.fishbase.gr/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=14100
17 mins
  -> tks a lot, I didn't like it either, I searched for the scientific name. the family perch seems too be large.

agree  T o b i a s : Also "Namorado Sandperch" http://zipcodezoo.com/Animals/P/Pseudopercis_numida.asp
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweetheart fish


Explanation:
Chilean Sea Bass TragedyDescribed by Rick Moonen, the chef at Oceana, as "the sweetheart fish of the 90's," it has been sauteed on braised red endives, pan-seared with leeks, ...
forum.epicurean.com/webbbs/webbbs_config.pl?read=1231 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Heart News - Heart History - Ultimate News Database01/23/2007 [-] Sweetheart Fish Fry set for Feb. 9 01/23/2007 [-] NY Paramedic Suffers ... 01/17/2007 [-] Recipe 'Keep Your Heart Pumping' Hot Chocolate ...
www.infopig.com/keywords/Heart/01-25-2007-080240.html - 250k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28