KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

nacos

English translation: chunks, snacks, tapas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nacos
English translation:chunks, snacks, tapas
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:31 May 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
Portuguese term or phrase: nacos
It's actually a Spanish description of a Portuguese dish. - Nacos de lomo enrollados.

I need to know what are nacos, and if the 'lomo' used would normally be pork, beef or some kind of fish.

Thank you.
MJ Barber
Spain
Square chunks
Explanation:
"nacos" is a typical portuguese way of cutting up in little squares, meat,fish, bread, cheese, smoked ham(presunto) etc., normally it is presented this way to be served as "snacks".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 08:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muito boa gente procurava com afinco os bons nacos de presunto ou enchidos,
o pão e os pequeninos copos com o preciosos vinho verde
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Square chunks
Maria Luisa Duarte
4slicesAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Square chunks


Explanation:
"nacos" is a typical portuguese way of cutting up in little squares, meat,fish, bread, cheese, smoked ham(presunto) etc., normally it is presented this way to be served as "snacks".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 08:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muito boa gente procurava com afinco os bons nacos de presunto ou enchidos,
o pão e os pequeninos copos com o preciosos vinho verde

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Malaquias: That's it. Lomo probably refer to "lombo", which means loin or sirloin.
3 mins
  -> obrigado josé

agree  Paulo Wengorski: This exactly what I would propose. "Lomo"is most probably pork loin.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paulo

agree  Anamar
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Ana

agree  Antonio Costa: Just to complete, in Brazilian Portuguese it simply means a little bit (no shape) of something: um naco de pão, de queijo, de carne, etc
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I agree with Antônio. In Brazil, naco means a bit of something.
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slices


Explanation:
eu diria: rolled slices of loin.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4