KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

pé-sujo

English translation: casual dining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pé-sujo
English translation:casual dining
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

15:46 Sep 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: pé-sujo
Antigo “pé-sujo” de 1913

Term for a restaurant, but no pejorative intent. Quotes are part of the text.
T o b i a s
casual dining
Explanation:
See Frommer's explanation of "dirty-feet":
http://books.google.com/books?id=hPlzZB-LRC4C&pg=PA141&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the link to Frommer's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5casual dining
Taylor Kirk
4simple/unpretentious restaurantMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casual dining


Explanation:
See Frommer's explanation of "dirty-feet":
http://books.google.com/books?id=hPlzZB-LRC4C&pg=PA141&lpg=P...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the link to Frommer's.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple/unpretentious restaurant


Explanation:
Frequented by people of all walks of life, offering usually good and simple food.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76