KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Sete da Pá

English translation: the skin-on blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sete da Pá
English translation:the skin-on blade
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

20:14 Oct 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Sete da Pá
**Sete da Pá Guisado

Ingredientes: Sete da pá guisado em Alicante Bouchet sobre os seus legumes e gratin de batata

Mais uma vez, isto é tudo o que tenho.. Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
the skin-on blade
Explanation:

Descubra a pá inteira sem osso, a pá sem agulha sem cheio sem osso, o cheio da pá SP, o cheio da pá limpo externo, o sete da pá SP, a agulha SP, o espelho da pá limpo! Faça clique nas fotos para as aumentar.

Shoulder
Discover the full boneless shoulder, the boneless shoulder without chuck tender and blade, the skin-on shoulder clod, the external skinless shoulder clod, the skin-on blade, the skin-on chuck tender, the skinless shoulderblade! Click on the photos to maximise them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-10-22 21:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gratin é um prato de origem francesa que consiste em batatas partidas às rodelas sobre o fino, coberto com sal grosso, natas e alho e que vai a cozer (assar) ao forno e doura no fim e é simplesmente divino!!!
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the skin-on blade
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4blade steak
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the skin-on blade


Explanation:

Descubra a pá inteira sem osso, a pá sem agulha sem cheio sem osso, o cheio da pá SP, o cheio da pá limpo externo, o sete da pá SP, a agulha SP, o espelho da pá limpo! Faça clique nas fotos para as aumentar.

Shoulder
Discover the full boneless shoulder, the boneless shoulder without chuck tender and blade, the skin-on shoulder clod, the external skinless shoulder clod, the skin-on blade, the skin-on chuck tender, the skinless shoulderblade! Click on the photos to maximise them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-10-22 21:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gratin é um prato de origem francesa que consiste em batatas partidas às rodelas sobre o fino, coberto com sal grosso, natas e alho e que vai a cozer (assar) ao forno e doura no fim e é simplesmente divino!!!

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, um beijinho ao Enzo

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade steak


Explanation:
Acho que é a mesma coisa.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: The blade steak is one that comes from the chuck cut of the cow. (Chuck steak is a cut of beef and is part of the primal cut known as the chuck)
7 days