KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

valor calórico

English translation: caloric value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:valor calórico
English translation:caloric value
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

18:07 Oct 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: valor calórico
Nutrition facts é tabela nutricional, mas às vezes é usado também no lugar de valor calórico. Deve haver um termo mais específico. Alguém tem uma sugestão? Obrigada!
Livea
caloric value
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Obrigada,
esta tradução é a que mais se adequa ao meu texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10caloric value
Elvira Alves Barry
4energy
Paul Dixon
4caloric intake
Thais Maria Lips
4calorie contentLaura S. Telles
3Calory value
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Calory value


Explanation:
:)
The Calory Value of Milk. The calory, or heat and energy producing effect of milk, varies according to the amount of fat contained in the milk. ...
www.milk-diet.com/classics/macfadden/chapter1/chapter1.html - 32k -

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thais Maria Lips: CALORIE or caloric
1 min
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caloric intake


Explanation:
I would keep as Nutriction Facts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-29 18:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woops... NUTRITION...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Penco: nutrition facts is more that this, including e.g. Fat, Protein, Calcium, Vitamin, Sugar and other values.
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
caloric value


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada,
esta tradução é a que mais se adequa ao meu texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Adriana Penco: Or just "Calories"
8 mins
  -> Thanks, arte5577

agree  rhandler: Veja o que diz o Google: 194,000 English pages for "caloric value"
50 mins
  -> obrigada, rhandler

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Hermann

agree  veratek
1 hr
  -> obrigada, vera-tech

agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Lia

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> obrigada, marlcurtis

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

agree  suesimons: Or calorific maybe
16 hrs
  -> obrigada, suesimons

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> obrigada, Cristina

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy


Explanation:
On tables of nutritional facts, this term is often used - and is often expressed in calories and also in kJ (kilojoules).

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calorie content


Explanation:

US Chefs Not Interested In Calorie Content Of Dishes They Make
http://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/54802.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 19:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Calorie Content
http://abcnews.go.com/Health/popup?id=2385141

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish