ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Sericaia com ameixas de Elvas

English translation: Elvas plum soufflé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sericaia com ameixas de Elvas
English translation:Elvas plum soufflé
Entered by: Paul Dixon

20:21 Nov 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Sericaia com ameixas de Elvas
On a menu. This time I am completely baffled, guess it could be some kind of sweet dish because of the prunes. Elvas sounds like the name of a region - or is it?
BTW, the menu is for an official event in Portugal.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Soufflé with Elvas plums/Elvas plum soufflé
Explanation:
This is my best shot at a translation into English, after looking at several pix of this dessert on Google. I decided on soufflé instead of pie or pudding, because of the number of eggs in one of the recipes (12) and the way it looked in the picture.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
The best answer, I shall use "Elvas plum soufflé", more concise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Soufflé with Elvas plums/Elvas plum souffléAmy Duncan
4 +1egg sweet with sugar plums from ElvasDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egg sweet with sugar plums from Elvas


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.booking.com/hotel/pt/casa-do-parque.en.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Soufflé with Elvas plums/Elvas plum soufflé


Explanation:
This is my best shot at a translation into English, after looking at several pix of this dessert on Google. I decided on soufflé instead of pie or pudding, because of the number of eggs in one of the recipes (12) and the way it looked in the picture.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
The best answer, I shall use "Elvas plum soufflé", more concise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: I think that's a really good translation for sericaia, Amy. It is soufflé-like, it's true, and absolutely scrumptious! I never failed to have one when I was in Elvas.
5 mins
  -> Yum! Thanks, lexical.

agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Maria Proenca: :)
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto!