KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Mesa de Frios

English translation: Cold Buffet


17:16 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Mesa de Frios
Para a descrição de uma ementa
Joana Almeida
English translation:Cold Buffet
Explanation:
http://www.razzledazzlerecipes.com/quantity/cold-buffet.htm

Includes more than just cold cuts.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much! It helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cold BuffetAmy Duncan
4table of cold cutsMarci Foster
4Cold PlatterLuiza Modesto
4cold cuts board
Paul Dixon
4 -1Branch
Zornitsa Antonova
3cold buffet /cold tablePB Trans
3Cold cuts tablezaicaner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cold Platter


Explanation:
Não sei se existe um termo melhor mas aqui tem foto de várias incluindo queijos e carnes:

http://myfoods0.tripod.com/id5.html

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cold cuts table


Explanation:
a suggestion!

zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold cuts board


Explanation:
A suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.menulog.co.uk/the_black_horse_woburn/menus?menuId...
    Reference: http://www.restaurant-guide.com/fishes-the.htm
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cold Buffet


Explanation:
http://www.razzledazzlerecipes.com/quantity/cold-buffet.htm

Includes more than just cold cuts.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks very much! It helped a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Pina.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russell

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold buffet /cold table


Explanation:
Forums -> MEET: Ipanema lunch - Sat Jan 12
Mesa de Frios (cold table) Offering an array of vegetarian dishes, ...
www.s2ki.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=556497&view=getnewp...
More pages from s2ki.com


DiningOut
... includes unlimited visits to our "Mesa de Frios" (cold table) where you'll find ... fries; please add $2 for one visit to the "mesa de frios" (cold table) ...
seattle.diningoutonline.com/restaurant/?rp=3930
More pages from seattle.diningoutonline.com


Ipanema
Rodizio, a popular Brazilian style of enjoying dinner among friends, is a unique ... includes unlimited visits to our "Mesa de Frios" (cold table) where you'll find ...
www.ipanemabraziliangrill.us
More pages from ipanemabraziliangrill.us


The Seattle Times: Restaurants: Ipanema is no day at the beach
... unlimited salad bar, $14.95; mesa de frios: $12.95 lunch/$16.95 dinner; ... usurped service and decimated the "mesa de frios" — the cold buffet available a ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/restaurants/2002272800_leson13.html
More pages from seattletimes.nwsource.com

The beauty of Brazilian barbecue (known as churrascaria de rodizio) dining is that eating begins immediately: visit the mesa de frios (a buffet with salads, cold cuts, cheeses, fruits and veggies),
http://search.cityguide.aol.com/seattle/restaurants/ipanema-...

Buffet Dinners
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Sunset Buffet. Cold Table ... Grand Buffet. Cold Table ... Seafood Buffet. Cold Table ...
www.parrotjungle.com/pdf/buffet_dinner.pdf

groups and dining
Prime Rib "Grand Buffet" Served Sunday on racing days. (see calendar below) ... The Cold Table. Selection of Tossed Green Salads with choice of dressings ...
www.forterieracing.com/groups_dining/groups_dining.htm


    Reference: http://www.mesadefrios.com.br/
    Reference: http://www.luciadecassia.com.br/servicos.html
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Branch


Explanation:
It sounds strange, but BRANCH is the mostly used word at least on the western coast of the US.

Zornitsa Antonova
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: Don't you means BRUNCH?
1 day8 hrs

69 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table of cold cuts


Explanation:
Table of cold cuts.

Marci Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish