KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Serviço volante

English translation: Cocktail-style service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Serviço volante
English translation:Cocktail-style service
Entered by: CristinaPereira

18:44 Mar 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Serviço volante
Cocktail party
Joana Almeida
Cocktail-style service
Explanation:
Suggestion

Boston / New England Restaurants - Banquet Facilities- [ Traduzir esta página ]For cocktail style service, the room can comfortably accommodate 45 guests. The restaurant or portions of may be offered for private events including ...
uk.opentable.com/info/banquets.aspx?m=7 - 167k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Wedding Forum Australia Easy Weddings - View topic - Cocktail ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]We have just had a possible change of plan and may now have a 'cocktail' style reception rather than a sit down dinner. It is only a little cheaper at the ...
www.easyweddings.com.au/forum/viewtopic.php?=&p=17305 - 81k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(cocktail) service on wheels
Katarina Peters
3 +1Cocktail-style service
CristinaPereira
3 +1Hors d'oeuvre servicezaicaner
3pass-around service / stand-up (cocktail) servicePB Trans
3Trolley service
suesimons


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hors d'oeuvre service


Explanation:
a suggestion

zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cocktail-style service


Explanation:
Suggestion

Boston / New England Restaurants - Banquet Facilities- [ Traduzir esta página ]For cocktail style service, the room can comfortably accommodate 45 guests. The restaurant or portions of may be offered for private events including ...
uk.opentable.com/info/banquets.aspx?m=7 - 167k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Wedding Forum Australia Easy Weddings - View topic - Cocktail ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]We have just had a possible change of plan and may now have a 'cocktail' style reception rather than a sit down dinner. It is only a little cheaper at the ...
www.easyweddings.com.au/forum/viewtopic.php?=&p=17305 - 81k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cocktail) service on wheels


Explanation:
The term "meals on wheels" is very popular in English for meals delivered to those who need this service (ex.: senior citizens)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: I hope you're right and that when I retire to the UK, the local social services department will serve me a cocktail buffet on wheels, though I very much doubt it. //Still, I can live in hope. Only 1 "N" in "honi", BTW.
20 mins
  -> Very funny. It is obvious that this service is offered at the site of the cocktail party in question...I was only bringing up an example for comparison...honni soit qui mal y pense..! :)))

agree  H. Russell Fisher
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, H., for getting it.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trolley service


Explanation:
Another suggestion....after all, the food/snacks are being wheeled around among the guests at this cocktail party.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass-around service / stand-up (cocktail) service


Explanation:
It really depends on your context. Serviço volante does not necessarily include service on trolleys. Food can also be served on trays. The idea is that it is not a sit-down reception/service and the food served is cocktail style, i.e. easy to eat finger foods, etc. Depending on your context, it may just be enough to write "cocktail party/reception" as these always imply that the guests are standing up and mingling while food and drinks are being served to them by waiters/waitresses holding trays or pushing trolleys.

CONFERENCE SERVICES :: RECEPTIONS
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Whether it is for an intimate gathering for a few ... The following reception selections are served buffet style. For pass around service ...
www.torontoprimrosehotel.com/files/PDF/confrecepts_prt.pdf

The Boardroom
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Vegetarian Plate always available for special diets in ... (Pass around service) Cold Platter. Black Tiger Shrimp & Cultured Mussels with dipping sauce ...
www.madisonavenuepub.com/corp_menus.pdf

7:00 to 7:15pm Candlelight ceremony
7:30 to 8:30pm OPTION A: Food stations open and pass-around service begins for Cocktail Reception
OPTION B: Guests are escorted into Plated Dinner Service.
http://www.thegatesonroblin.com/ballroom/content-pages/main-...

UNIFIED FACILITIES CRITERIA (UFC)
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
round 10-person tables, theater seating, and stand-up cocktail service. ... seating, seating at small tables and stand-up cocktail service. Consider ...
public.afsv.net/FC/Documents/Clubs95Design.pdf

Gorgeous Florals
Let your dinnerware, service pieces and menu be your guide when deciding on ... If it is a buffet or stand up service, the flowers can be quite tall and lush. ...
www.savoirfaire.ca/archive/2_tip_7.5.html

This menu is served pass around, stand up style. Not available buffet style or for cocktail parties.
http://www.crownevents.com.au/assets/contentFiles/572/Sandwi...

Como as comidinhas do finger food são práticas e informais, Gislaine ensina a servir: em uma mesa única de buffet, nas mesas dos convidados ou por meio de um serviço volante, em que um garçom passa com bandejas.
http://www.portalfestas.com.br/montatela.php?t=det_novidades...

Infra-Estrutura:
Material em vidro e louça
Mesa ornamentada
Serviço volante (atendimento com garçons, sem mesas de convidados)
http://www.adoos.com.br/post/1333333/coquetel_r2100_por_pess...

almoço
... fixo, com dois ou mais garçons atendendo os convidados que se servem ... Serviço volante, com garçons servindo pratos que vêm prontos da copa aos convidados. ...
www.portaldasnoivas.com.br/html/almoco.html

Tipos de festas de casamento
... os convidados são servidos por garçons que já trazem pratos montados ... Segundo Maria, trata-se de um serviço volante onde se escolhe uma, duas ou três ...
www.clubedacalcinha.com.br/preparativos06.htm

Cristal Eventos - cardápio
(sugestões para serviço volante, em bandejas decoradas. SALGADOS QUENTES: ... em rechaud de prata, em mesa decorada, estilo americano, com apoio de garçons) 1 ª OPÇÃO ...
www.cristal-eventos.com.br/cardapio.html





PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4