ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Fatias Húngaras

English translation: Hungarian Rolls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fatias Húngaras
English translation:Hungarian Rolls
Entered by: anandsing

21:38 Mar 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Fatias Húngaras
fatias húngaras é um tipo de rosquinha recheada.

Espero que isso ajuda.
anandsing
Brazil
Hungarian Rolls
Explanation:
Procure "Cinnamon Rolls" no Google e verá que é muito parecido com as "Fatias húngaras" em portugues.
Se fosse eu, deixaria assim: "Fatias Húngaras (Hungarian Rolls)",
visto que parece que húngara é só mesmo no nome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-13 22:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esta imagem: http://www.cambridgemuslims.info/services/AfternoonClub/Reci...
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hungarian Rolls
Adriana Portas
4Hungarian filled pastries
Elvira Alves Barry
3Hungarian donut (OU doughnut)rhandler


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hungarian donut (OU doughnut)


Explanation:
Acredito que seja isso, veja:

Hungarian Donut (Fánk) - AOL Video
These donuts have no holes in the middle; the authentic appearance is that the donuts ... Hungarian Chococolate & Coconut Slices (Kókus... Not Yet Rated: ...
http://video.aol.com/video-detail/hungarian-donut-fank/33849...

Uncle Phaedrus, Finder of Lost Recipes
HUNGARIAN DOUGHNUTS (Fank) Ingredients : 4 egg yolks 2 yeast cakes 3 c. milk 2 tbsp. butter 1 .... Arrange peach slices on top in a circle around the edge. ...
www.hungrybrowser.com/phaedrus/m1217F04.htm

Famous foods of Hungary
Hungarian Carnival doughnuts (fank) are a favored dessert this time of year, served piping hot with powdered sugar sprinkle and fruit jams. ...
www.budapest.com/recipes/foods-dishes.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-03-13 22:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare as imagens do Google em português para "fatias húngaras" com as do Google em inglês para "hungarian doughnuts" (com essa grafia), Alguns resultados:

http://recipehut.homestead.com (em inglês)

http://picasaweb.google.com (em português)

http://cozinhadadrica.blogspot.com (em português)

Parece um rocambole fatiado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-13 22:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe-me, os links acima não funcionam. Mas compare as imagens do Google em português para "fatias húngaras" com as do Google em inglês para "hungarian doughnuts" (com essa grafia),

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Portas: Desculpe, mas são itens diferentes. O "hungarian doghnut" parece mesmo um rocambole, mas "fatias hungaras" têm formato de pãozinho enrolado.
14 mins
  -> Não consigo ver o que você está dizendo, pois aparece a mensagem: "O blog que você estava procurando não foi encontrado."

neutral  Katarina Peters: Sinto muito, mas o verdadeiro "fánk" húngaro é bem diferente e não sei porque deram a esta espécie de rocambole em fatias o nome de "fatias húngaras"!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hungarian Rolls


Explanation:
Procure "Cinnamon Rolls" no Google e verá que é muito parecido com as "Fatias húngaras" em portugues.
Se fosse eu, deixaria assim: "Fatias Húngaras (Hungarian Rolls)",
visto que parece que húngara é só mesmo no nome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-13 22:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esta imagem: http://www.cambridgemuslims.info/services/AfternoonClub/Reci...

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: É isso, por falta de nome mais apropriado, pois de húngaro só tem o nome mesmo!
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Katarina

agree  jack_speak: Concordo - morei na hungraa, conheco os "fank" como fritos, enquanto a fatia hungara parece feita no forno, como un "roll."
2 hrs
  -> obrigada Jack

agree  PB Trans: More specifcally referred to as "cocoa snails" but this could work if context does not need to be too specific.
8 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Ana P Carvalho
2 days4 hrs
  -> obrigada!

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hungarian filled pastries


Explanation:
My suggestion. I think it would be more easily understood rather than trying to guess at the specific pastry.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4