KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

redução de vinho do Porto

English translation: reduction of Port wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:redução de vinho do Porto
English translation:reduction of Port wine
Entered by: rhandler

15:45 Aug 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: redução de vinho do Porto
Explicação:

um refogado "puxadinho" com cebola ao qual é adicionado, no final, vinho do Porto

Será que alguém me pode ajudar?

Pt-Pt por favor :)
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
reduction of Port wine
Explanation:
Sinto, mas não pode ser PT-PT, pois você quer a tradução para EN. Veja se estes exemplos estão em EN-PT:

Expanding on Reduction Sauces
Another example includes adding a reduction of Port wine, shallots, thyme, lemon juice, orange juice, lemon zest, orange zest, salt and cayenne pepper to ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/articles/6a1culinary.html

[PDF] Appetizers Beef and Chop Entrees
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Thin cutlets of Veal sauteéd and served over a bed of Creamed Onions, complemented with a reduction of Port Wine. and Veal Stock. Finished with sweet butter ...
http://theoakwoodclub.com/Resources/menu.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Resposta confirmada pelo cliente e inclusivamente pelo site do James Olivier, obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduction of Port winerhandler
4 +2simmer to reduce
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simmer to reduce


Explanation:
Do you mean boil away the liquid, i.e., the port wine?

If so, it is "simmer to reduce"

HTH

TasteReport.com reporting on the world of good taste
Enrich the white sauce by whisking in a bit of cold butter at the end (a ... butter until browned and caramelized, add some white wine and simmer to reduce, ...
www.tastereport.com/TasteReport.com/ food/Entries/2008/1/21_The_basics_of_French_sauces.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Another Wine Blog
In a small sauce pan add enough wine, this works with either red or white, ... in a couple tablespoons of sugar and a split vanilla bean, simmer to reduce. ...
www.anotherwineblog.com/


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: por fervura, é como se reduz em culinária
9 mins
  -> Thanks :-) Leonor

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduction of Port wine


Explanation:
Sinto, mas não pode ser PT-PT, pois você quer a tradução para EN. Veja se estes exemplos estão em EN-PT:

Expanding on Reduction Sauces
Another example includes adding a reduction of Port wine, shallots, thyme, lemon juice, orange juice, lemon zest, orange zest, salt and cayenne pepper to ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/articles/6a1culinary.html

[PDF] Appetizers Beef and Chop Entrees
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Thin cutlets of Veal sauteéd and served over a bed of Creamed Onions, complemented with a reduction of Port Wine. and Veal Stock. Finished with sweet butter ...
http://theoakwoodclub.com/Resources/menu.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Resposta confirmada pelo cliente e inclusivamente pelo site do James Olivier, obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's the exact term in culinary...
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, tenha uma boa semana!