KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cabeça de Xara de porco preto

English translation: "Cabeça de Xara" - do not translate, see below


08:11 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Cabeça de Xara de porco preto
On a menu. Googling gives me a general idea of what it is, but not really enough for a translation. Any info or ideas much appreciated, e.g. what is the "Xara" bit? A place-name?
Thanks in advance,
S
Solomon Wright
Germany
English translation:"Cabeça de Xara" - do not translate, see below
Explanation:
This is a Portuguese dish made with a pig's head, in this case a black pig, see this link for a recipe

http://www.gastronomias.com/receitas/rec0876.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 13:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the recipe I believe it's what some people call head cheese!
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"Cabeça de Xara" - do not translate, see belowjudith ryan
5Black pig Cabeça de Xara / Cabeça de Xara with Black Pig
Emma Cox
4Xara's head of black pig
Joon Oh
4Xara Black Pig's Head
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Xara Black Pig's Head


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-01 11:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaran like Corsican could be the tag?

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm hesitant to use Xara without knowing what it means (whether it's a place-name, etc.). I'm currently considering "Jellied black pig's head" (more descriptive), though I should possibly prefix it with "Xara" anyway on the grounds that if it's a local speciality, people may well have heard of it before and remember the name. Any thoughts anyone? Submitting in a couple of hours...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Xara's head of black pig


Explanation:
"..A Xara, empresa cujo carro-chefe é o Xara Xtreme Pro, .."
http://br-linux.org/linux/xara-e-comprada-pela-magix-ag
Xara is proper name..

xará means the person of same name (of speaker)
http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/buscar.php?palavra=xar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 12:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Blak Pig's Head, Xara

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Black pig Cabeça de Xara / Cabeça de Xara with Black Pig


Explanation:
Hello there

Please take a look at this recipe:

http://www.gastronomias.com/receitas/rec0876.htm

This shows that the black pig is only a constituent ingredient in Cabeça de Xara. In fact, it can be with any pork.

I think you should leave the name in Portuguese, and perhaps put an explanation in brackets if you wish. It would be like trying to translate "Chorizo" or "Salami" into English otherwise.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.gastronomias.com/receitas/rec0876.htm
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Cabeça de Xara" - do not translate, see below


Explanation:
This is a Portuguese dish made with a pig's head, in this case a black pig, see this link for a recipe

http://www.gastronomias.com/receitas/rec0876.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 13:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the recipe I believe it's what some people call head cheese!

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
45 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb prefiro
4 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Food at Portucale is, to use Frommer’s summary, “superb.” Among the amuse gueule we recommend the bolinhos de bacalhau (ball-shaped salted dry cod fritters) and
the cabeca de xara (a pork-based jelly typical from Southern Portugal).
"Porco preto" we've had a week or two ago!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-01 08:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'Alentejo est également "la patrie" portugaise du porc noir (porco preto - black pig), qui produit une viande incomparablement savoureuse du fait de sa race spécifique.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3