ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

torresmo rocambole

English translation: garlic pork rinds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:torresmo rocambole
English translation:garlic pork rinds
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:55 Sep 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cardápio
Portuguese term or phrase: torresmo rocambole
prato de bar em Minas Gerais
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
garlic pork rinds
Explanation:
A salty bar snack.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garlic pork rindsAmy Duncan
4pork rind/skin/crackle
Erik Bry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pork rind/skin/crackle


Explanation:
;-) sorte

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garlic pork rinds


Explanation:
A salty bar snack.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Donald Scott Alexander, Cristina Santos, Erik Bry