KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

regue com um fio de azeite

English translation: add a trickle of olive oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regue com um fio de azeite
English translation:add a trickle of olive oil
Entered by: Marta Dutra

22:18 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: regue com um fio de azeite
Alguma sugestão ? é uma receita de Coq au Vin
Luciana
add a trickle of olive oil
Explanation:
... A platter of grilled vegetables dressed at the last instant with a trickle of olive oil is a welcome www.dolcevita.com/cuisine/oil/oil7recipes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 22:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Season with a trickle of olive oil, a pinch of salt, and several turns of the pepper mill.
www.chamomiletimes.com/recipes/ braisedyoungvegetables.htm

... sometimes cubes of potato and slivers of fennel, and served with a trickle ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/food/basics/soups/articles/ ,10103,165890_165902,00.html

... Season with salt and pepper and a trickle of olive oil. Grill for 5 minutes on each side. Serve with sauteed potatoes. Return to the recipe list.
www.tarn-web.com/english/ukrecipe_22.htm
Selected response from:

Marta Dutra
Grading comment
Thank you so much ! your explanation was very helpful !'All the best !
;o) Luciana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2add a trickle of olive oilMarta Dutra
5"dress with a little bit of olive oil"
Beppler
5simmer with a dab of oil
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add a trickle of olive oil


Explanation:
... A platter of grilled vegetables dressed at the last instant with a trickle of olive oil is a welcome www.dolcevita.com/cuisine/oil/oil7recipes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 22:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Season with a trickle of olive oil, a pinch of salt, and several turns of the pepper mill.
www.chamomiletimes.com/recipes/ braisedyoungvegetables.htm

... sometimes cubes of potato and slivers of fennel, and served with a trickle ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/food/basics/soups/articles/ ,10103,165890_165902,00.html

... Season with salt and pepper and a trickle of olive oil. Grill for 5 minutes on each side. Serve with sauteed potatoes. Return to the recipe list.
www.tarn-web.com/english/ukrecipe_22.htm

Marta Dutra
Grading comment
Thank you so much ! your explanation was very helpful !'All the best !
;o) Luciana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 mins

agree  LoreAC
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simmer with a dab of oil


Explanation:
cozinhar devagar com um pouquinho de azeite

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"dress with a little bit of olive oil"


Explanation:
Mas gostei da resposta escolhida.

Beppler