KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

montagem de um prato

English translation: presentation of a dish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:montagem de um prato
English translation:presentation of a dish
Entered by: Kimberley

23:25 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: montagem de um prato
partes da receita
Ingredientes
Preparo
Montagem
Luciana
presentation of a dish
Explanation:
Commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GARNISHING AND PRESENTATION GUIDELINES

Modern garnish is often a visual tool. A carefully thought out and well presented dish needs little or no embellishment

found at www.recipes.co.nz/cookingtips/point1.html
Selected response from:

Kimberley
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !!! All the best !
Luciana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17presentation of a dish
Kimberley
5A plate's decoration
Adelino Pereira Dias
4to prepare a dish
amarante dasilva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
presentation of a dish


Explanation:
Commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GARNISHING AND PRESENTATION GUIDELINES

Modern garnish is often a visual tool. A carefully thought out and well presented dish needs little or no embellishment

found at www.recipes.co.nz/cookingtips/point1.html


    Reference: http://www.jerseygourmet.com/preparation.htm
Kimberley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you !!! All the best !
Luciana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donna Sandin
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoreAC
13 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Garrett
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roger Kapur
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
12 hrs

agree  Sandra_MT
13 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you!

agree  Emma Cox
16 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
17 hrs
  -> Appreciate your support!

agree  hmercer
1 day4 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day22 hrs

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks to everyone!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prepare a dish


Explanation:
suggestion

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: ...or preparation of a dish
16 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Kimberley: "Preparo," or "preparation," is separate from "montagem" on the list above.
1 day17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A plate's decoration


Explanation:
"Amongst its merits, Nouvelle Cuisine also has the one of restoring the importance of decorating in cooking. This has affected cuisine all over the world. It is not only what the proverb says that something good to eat must also be presentable. It seems as though that when we look at food and it is pleasant to see, this has a positive effect on our sense of taste.

The easiest way of decorating a plate is through the use of sauces, generally eaten together with food because they enhance the taste."



    Reference: http://english.incucina.tv/default.asp?content=%2Frecipes%2F...
Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Cox: I have never personally heard this - the word plate normally refers to what you eat the food from rather than the food itself. This URL looks like it might be Italian originally...;-)
15 hrs