ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

exaustor

English translation: suction fan or EXHAUST FAN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exaustor
English translation:suction fan or EXHAUST FAN
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

15:15 Dec 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: exaustor
Aquele que fica sobre o fogão, para sugar a fumaça da comida...
RoBelinky
suction fan or EXHAUST FAN
Explanation:
IATE
Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suction fan or EXHAUST FAN
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
5ventilator / suction fan
Gilmar Fernandes
5(kitchen) exhaust hood
Marcelo Gonçalves
4exhauster / exhaust fanrhandler
3cooker hood or oven hood
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventilator / suction fan


Explanation:
e.xaus.tor
[ezawst'or] sm exhaust, suction fan, ventilator: an arrangement for removing fumes, dusts or odors from an enclosure.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suction fan or EXHAUST FAN


Explanation:
IATE

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
1 min

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhauster / exhaust fan


Explanation:
Assim se usa, veja: 52.800.000 páginas em inglês sobre exhauster OR "exhaust fan"

Exemplos:

Installing a Bathroom Exhaust Fan
A simple exhaust fan can greatly reduce or eliminate the many problems created by excess moisture. The details of installing your exhaust fan may differ by ...
www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=howTo&p=Improve/installbathf...


Exhauster and After-Filter Combinations
The Aget Exhauster is a blower which generates a powerful air force, drawing contaminated air through the fan and expelling it into the After-Filter. ...
www.agetmfg.com/AgetSite/Exhauster.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(kitchen) exhaust hood


Explanation:
Basta ver as fotos no Google image, Robelinky.

Em cima do fogão, com certeza, é este o nome.

Boa sorte!!!!

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=kit...

http://www.alfrescoconcepts.com.au/webpages/rangehoods.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-17 19:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://flickr.com/photos/photosbysherm/2579335516

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-17 19:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/202563826/exhaust_hood_wit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-17 19:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://jaymataequipme...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooker hood or oven hood


Explanation:
if it is this:

http://tinyurl.com/5348fs

http://tinyurl.com/4p4blu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-12-18 07:20:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or extractor hood (if it is the hood type) or extractor fan if not - in the UK, at least

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4