KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

rolha

English translation: corkage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rolha
English translation:corkage
Entered by: Mike (de Oliveira) Brady

10:59 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / comércio/ bares
Portuguese term or phrase: rolha
Caros amigos, como se traduziria a palavra 'rolha' no sentido da taxa cobrada de um cliente que leva uma bebida para o estabelecimento mas não a comprou ali, trouxe de fora mas deseja beber no estabelecimento. Grata desde já.
Maria Vasconcelos
Brazil
corkage
Explanation:
This is the expression we use in the UK.

Its origin is the waiter would charge for pulling the cork out the wine bottle for you!

It is probably more applicable to restaurants than other locations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-17 11:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is wine that has corks, corkage is generally used in that context, but it is used more widely.

The Random House Dictionary definition is: "a fee charged, as in a restaurant, for serving wine or liquor brought in by the patron."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/corkage

"Last weekend a group of us went for a meal in a restaurant. When the bill came we discovered that we'd been charged £3-00 corkage/ bottle on wine & £1-50 for beer."
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Food-and-Drink/Question546839...

Selected response from:

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Maravilha, ajudou-me muitíssimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11corkage
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
4BYOB (bring your own bottle) charge/fee
Floriana Leary
Summary of reference entries provided
corkage
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BYOB (bring your own bottle) charge/fee


Explanation:
BYOB charge/fee

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grata, Floriana. :)


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
corkage


Explanation:
This is the expression we use in the UK.

Its origin is the waiter would charge for pulling the cork out the wine bottle for you!

It is probably more applicable to restaurants than other locations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-17 11:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is wine that has corks, corkage is generally used in that context, but it is used more widely.

The Random House Dictionary definition is: "a fee charged, as in a restaurant, for serving wine or liquor brought in by the patron."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/corkage

"Last weekend a group of us went for a meal in a restaurant. When the bill came we discovered that we'd been charged £3-00 corkage/ bottle on wine & £1-50 for beer."
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Food-and-Drink/Question546839...



Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Maravilha, ajudou-me muitíssimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: Yup.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, quandt.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marlene.

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gilmar.

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mary.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando.

agree  mmasur
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, mmasur.

agree  Adriana Baldino: sim, concordo, specifically corkage fee
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neves. It is often used alone as well, as in the example.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, José.

agree  felidaevampire: My mom would tell! She usually takes her own wine to restaurants. :)
15 hrs




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: corkage

Reference information:
# a charge added at a restaurant for every bottle of wine served that was not bought on the premises
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# BYO (Bring your own) is a term used at restaurants to show that customers can bring their own drinks (usually alcoholic beverages), as opposed to Fully Licensed where such drinks must be bought at the restaurant, which would be fully licensed to sell alcohol. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corkage

# A fee charged by a restaurant to serve wine that the diner has provided
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/corkage

# A fee paid to a restaurant by a customer who brings his own wine.
www.philodex.com/product/winejargon.html

# Ok .. you wanted to bring your own bottle to a restaurant .. well guess what - there are many that don't want you to do this...even those with lousy wine lists, simply because they want the revenue from the sale of wine. For those that do allow this, they often charge a "corkage" or "cork fee". ...
www.stratsplace.com/dict/c_dict.html

# The charge placed on beer, liquor, and wine brought into a hotel but purchased elsewhere.
www.caltia.com/education/terms.html

# The corkage fee is provided by the restaurant and is charged by bottle. Most corkage fees apply to a 750ml bottle. ...
hubpages.com/hub/Common-Wine-Terms

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rhandler: Very good!
2 hrs