ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

PANACHÊ DE LEGUMES

English translation: panache of vegetables

01:06 Jun 23, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: PANACHÊ DE LEGUMES
Poderiam, por gentileza, ajudar-me a traduzir PANACHÊ DE LEGUMES?
Agradeço antecipadamente.
SG007
SG007
English translation:panache of vegetables
Explanation:
It is all over the place:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=active&q="panache of...
Selected response from:

Marisa Colb(BR)
Grading comment
Prezada Marisa,

Em primeiro lugar, eu gostaria de pedir desculpas pela demora em pontuá-la pela merecida assistência, pois tenho enfrentado alguns problemas de ordem técnica com meu computador ao longo da última semana.
Agradeço e desejo sucesso a você.
SG007
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5panache of vegetables
Marisa Colb(BR)
4mixed vegetablesSonia Maria Parise
4Vegetable panacheMarlene Curtis
4panaché de légumes
Gilla Evans
4Stir-fry veggies
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stir-fry veggies


Explanation:
If your recipe is like the one attached then the above translation is probably the closest. HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panaché de légumes


Explanation:
This French expression (note different accent from its use in Portuguese) is usually kept in French in English menus or recipes.

See for instance:

Choice of 6-8 different dishes (2 meat/fish dishes, 2-3 salads or vegetable dishes, 2 Pasta/Rice plus two desserts.
Boeuf Bourguignon or Coq au Vin or Fish Filets à la Provençale or Brochettes Tikka or Thai Green Chicken Curry
-:-:-:-
Samosas or Gratin Dauphinois or Ratatouille or Panaché de Légumes or Taboulé or Salades Composées

http://www.gourmetsecretsonline.com/webpages/news_16.html



Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vegetable panache


Explanation:
Please, see

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=vegetable pan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-06-23 10:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vegetable Panache
Vegetable Panache 713. 1.5kg. Premium mix of broccoli floret, julienne carrot, capsicum strips, whole sugar snap peas and cut baby corn. Price(each): $8.55 ...
www.foodbizmelbourne.com.au/catalogue/.../product148 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-06-23 10:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vegetable Panache
Vegetable Panache 713. 1.5kg. Premium mix of broccoli floret, julienne carrot, capsicum strips, whole sugar snap peas and cut baby corn. Price(each): $8.55 ...
www.foodbizmelbourne.com.au/catalogue/.../product148 -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed vegetables


Explanation:
...

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panache of vegetables


Explanation:
It is all over the place:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=active&q="panache of...

Marisa Colb(BR)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Prezada Marisa,

Em primeiro lugar, eu gostaria de pedir desculpas pela demora em pontuá-la pela merecida assistência, pois tenho enfrentado alguns problemas de ordem técnica com meu computador ao longo da última semana.
Agradeço e desejo sucesso a você.
SG007