ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

prato executivo

English translation: blue plate special

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prato executivo
English translation:blue plate special
Entered by: Erik Bry

22:23 Jan 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Portuguese term or phrase: prato executivo
Traduzindo um cardápios de restaurantes me deparei com os seguintes termos:
Menu executivo: Pratos executivos (executivo de frango, executivo de carne, ...).
Neste caso são pratos mais baratos um pouco e um prato já completo, tipo o bom e velho PF.
Peço gentilmente ajuda para traduzir o tal "prato executivo" ASAP!

Obrigada!!
vickrpontes
blue plate special
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue-plate_special
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blue plate special
Erik Bry
3 +1daily special
veratek
4businessman meal (dish)
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businessman meal (dish)


Explanation:
Por serem mais baratos, estes pratos são direcionados ao homem de negócios, ou viajante, que não querem gastar muito dinheiro nem gastar muito tempo. Usa-se o termo "executivo" para jogar um pouco com a vaidade deles!

Acho que o prato no link do Andre, na Casa Branca, não seria a mais barata no cardápio!

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blue plate special


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue-plate_special

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaFilomena
1 hr

agree  Zoe Perry: These are definitely cultural things. Love it!
4 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
5 hrs

neutral  veratek: it's not currently used - see the wiki article
1 day4 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily special


Explanation:
I think this is what is currently used, as opposed to à la carte, which is usually more expensive.

Food in Italy | Italy Travel Guide
11 Nov 2008 ... This is one of the many reasons why ordering a good restaurant's daily special is a great way to sample what's truly local

Mary's Italian Trattoria - Cherry Street - Tulsa | Urbanspoon

20 reviews - Price range: $10-15 per entree
Mary's Italian Trattoria, Italian Restaurant in Cherry Street. ... I recommend getting whatever the daily special is. ...

veratek
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1193 days