ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

refresqueira

English translation: juice [or beverage] dispenser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:refresqueira
English translation:juice [or beverage] dispenser

13:37 Jan 22, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-25 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Aparelho que mexe o suco e o mantém gelado, com dispenser
Portuguese term or phrase: refresqueira
Aparelho para mexer suco e manter o suco gelado, com dispenser para servir em copo.
Luana Lumertz
juice [or beverage] dispenser
Explanation:
There is no single term for something mixes and keeps cold/dispenses. For the "refresqueira" as in a Brazilian bakery (padaria) or lanchonete (snack bar), you would use the term "beverage dispenser".
Selected response from:

Matt Bowlby
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3juice [or beverage] dispenser
Matt Bowlby
4chiller
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juice [or beverage] dispenser


Explanation:
There is no single term for something mixes and keeps cold/dispenses. For the "refresqueira" as in a Brazilian bakery (padaria) or lanchonete (snack bar), you would use the term "beverage dispenser".

Matt Bowlby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  T o b i a s
6 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiller


Explanation:
chiller

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12