ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

estrangeirismo

English translation: foreign word(s)/term(s)/phrase(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estrangeirismo
English translation:foreign word(s)/term(s)/phrase(s)
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

12:15 Dec 4, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / linguística
Portuguese term or phrase: estrangeirismo
Observou-se que a opção que do tradutor foi utilizar a transferência na forma de estrangeirismo, no entanto poderiam ter sido traduzidas para facilitar a compreensão do telespectador.
camila2012
foreign word/term/phrase
Explanation:
Word e term são praticamente sinônimos. Phrase em inglês, que não corresponde a frase, é um fragmento maior, como, por exemplo, out of the box.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4foreign word/term/phraseLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +2usage of foreign words or expressions.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5foreign terminology
Nick Taylor
5loanwords/ calques
Daniela de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usage of foreign words or expressions.


Explanation:
usage of foreign words or expressions.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: Foreign expressions is a good term
1 hr

agree  suesimons
1 day5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foreign word/term/phrase


Explanation:
Word e term são praticamente sinônimos. Phrase em inglês, que não corresponde a frase, é um fragmento maior, como, por exemplo, out of the box.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Foreign terms.
5 mins

agree  Douglas Bissell: Like Marlene, I prefer 'terms' as it may be more than a word, but is usually less than a phrase
1 hr

agree  Catarina Lopes
3 hrs

agree  suesimons
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loanwords/ calques


Explanation:
Como aqui:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loanword

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_calques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-04 15:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calque é um termo usado em teoria da tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-04 15:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precisaria de um pouco mais de contexto para saber se é melhor usar "loanwords" ou "calques" ("loan translation")

Daniela de Oliveira
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign terminology


Explanation:
foreign terminology/imported terms


    Reference: http://en.itar-tass.com/old-vypusk-itar-tass-eng/706483
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12