ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

Amassadeira (para pão etc.)

English translation: dough kneading machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Amassadeira (para pão etc.)
English translation:dough kneading machine
Entered by: Andre Lange

14:36 Dec 19, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: Amassadeira (para pão etc.)
Amassadeira: máquina concebida para uso industrial ou comercial destinada a obter uma mistura homogênea para massas alimentícias.

Achei mixer, mas já estou usando mixer para batedeira.
Andre Lange
dough kneading machine
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=cr&ei=5W9IUvWMO6Oq7QbFvYGQCQ#q...
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bread dough kneaderMarlene Curtis
5 +2dough kneading machine
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dough kneading machine


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=cr&ei=5W9IUvWMO6Oq7QbFvYGQCQ#q...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wtimberl: my personal favorite is just "kneading machine" [comment truncated]. Re: Wow! good to know
1 hr
  -> http://www.ferneto.com/equipamentos/amassadeiras?set_languag... ceramic compounds too according to this manufacturer!

agree  Catarina Aleixo
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bread dough kneader


Explanation:
Bread dough mixer is also used.

https://www.google.com/#q=bread dough kneader

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2013-12-19 14:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU JUST

DOUGH KNEADER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2013-12-19 15:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION

OR JUST DOUGH KNEADER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-12-19 17:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electrolux dough kneaders, an indispensable asset, are the best choice for professional bakeries and pizzerias. We offer Fork and Spiral Kneaders for preparing specialty breads, pizza dough and Viennese pastries.

Optimum kneading quality is reached every time by using either the slow speed for traditional kneading or an alternative speed for fast kneading.

Kneading units have a user-friendly touch button control panel incorporated with a timer for precise control.

Additionally, a safety devise stops the machine when the protection screen is open

http://professional.electrolux.com/Products/Food_Service/Foo...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  oxygen4u
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  wtimberl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!