KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cooking / Culinary

churrasqueiro

English translation: barbecue man or cook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:churrasqueiro
English translation:barbecue man or cook
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

21:08 Aug 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: churrasqueiro
Ainda na carta de apresentação ... como se diz churrasqueiro em inglês? é barbecue man?
ROTMAN
Brazil
barbecue man or cook
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barbecue man or cook
Marion Gorenstein
4grill chefR_Mors
4"churrasqueiro" - don't translate it - explain what it means between brackets (...)
Aoife Kennedy
3barbeque chefdesafinada
3barbecuer
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barbecue man or cook


Explanation:
:)

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: barbecue chef..www.rottentomatoes.com/ m/how_to_be_the_best_barbecue_chef/
8 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"churrasqueiro" - don't translate it - explain what it means between brackets (...)


Explanation:
One of those things that I feel shouldn't be translated... I've never heard of a "barbeque man"... I can't think of any equivalent in proper English, although I may be mistaken.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barbecuer


Explanation:
If you don't want to leave it as "churrasqueiro" I'd use "barbecuer" over "barbecue man"

When local barbecuer ''Famous''Dave Anderson opened this restaurant, he created a mock-up of a Chicago ... twincities.citysearch.com/profile/5583551/ ?cslink=search_best_rating_noncust&ulink=boc-results_5_sear...

Historically, however, Kansas City's first recorded barbecuer was Henry Perry. Perry started working out of an old trolley barn at 19th & Highland and, by 1908, was serving up succulent slow-cooked ribs on pages of newsprint for 25 cents a slab.

www.experiencekc.com/barbeque.html


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grill chef


Explanation:
É uma opção, e correta. Veja o site abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.barracudas.ch/images/galleries/f-f-day04-2/pages/...
R_Mors
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barbeque chef


Explanation:
as in pasta chef, or dessert chef. perhaps specify as brazilian-barbeque chef since churrasco isnt exactly what americans refer to as barbeque in terms of cuts of meat and seasonings.

desafinada