KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

sinais (da face)

English translation: aging signs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sinais
English translation:aging signs
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

14:37 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Portuguese term or phrase: sinais (da face)
Encontrei "moles" (nevos, verrugas, manchas congênitas na pele), mas acho que não é bem isso. O que procuro é o termo mais adequado para sinais faciais surgidos como conseqüência do envelhecimento. Não sei se "moles" também serve para este caso.
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
signs of aging
Explanation:
Using bio-filling technology and expanding biopeptides, it gently lifts and virtually fills areas where visible signs of aging may occur to leave skin smoother looking and firmer. Facial contours are lifted and better defined.
Selected response from:

reginalobo
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4age spotsxxxLumen
4 +3signs of agingreginalobo
5 +1liver spotxxxCarla Queiro
5aging spotsAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
age spots


Explanation:
Há várias referências no google (que não é uma fonte confiável, eu sei):

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=dermatology + age...

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: Ver imagem em http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002086.htm
3 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  André Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Edgar Potter
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liver spot


Explanation:
liver spot -->
senile lentigo
A variably pigmented lentigo occurring on exposed skin of older Caucasians.

Synonym: liver spot, solar lentigo.

Age spot is also correct but is informal.



xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signs of aging


Explanation:
Using bio-filling technology and expanding biopeptides, it gently lifts and virtually fills areas where visible signs of aging may occur to leave skin smoother looking and firmer. Facial contours are lifted and better defined.


reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: spot on regina era exatamente o que eu sugerir, veja este site http://www.apridot.com/performing_keyword.php?query=aging sk...
34 mins

agree  AnaCarla
3 hrs

neutral  Edgar Potter: signs here seem to be more on the order of wrinkles, etc., not "manchas", as the question would seem to indicate
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aging spots


Explanation:
Aging spots are pigmentary changes in the skin without any medical significance. Some cells lose the ability to produce the pigment melanin, whereas others produce a bit too much of it. These changes can be thought of as an adult form of freckles. As such, they are flat, uniformly brown or tan in color, and have regular borders.

http://www.vandenberg.af.mil/~mdg/selfCare/chap5/s58.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4