KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Berço

English translation: cradle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Berço
English translation:cradle
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

20:36 Nov 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics packaging
Portuguese term or phrase: Berço
The file has a picture of a packaging design for a cosmetics product, with the colour scheme, name, ingredients, etc, and the words "faca - Berço". I think it refers to a cardboard cut-out inside the box which holds the product in place, but I guess the industry has a specific term for it.
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
cradle
Explanation:
Method for packaging article and cradle insert - US Patent 5934473
A packaging assembly comprising a cradle or carton insert onto which an article ... In other words, the combination of the cradle and keyboard box or other ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5934473-description.html

There are more examples.
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cradle
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +1holder
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cradle


Explanation:
Method for packaging article and cradle insert - US Patent 5934473
A packaging assembly comprising a cradle or carton insert onto which an article ... In other words, the combination of the cradle and keyboard box or other ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5934473-description.html

There are more examples.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
3 mins
  -> thanks Denise

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Marta Silvas: Exactly.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Marta

agree  Humberto Ribas
51 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  aspirante
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holder


Explanation:
:) If the real form of the base is not really a cradle

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
40 mins
  -> obrigado