ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Reflexos, Luzes e Mechas

English translation: Hair Highlights and Streaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Reflexos, Luzes e Mechas
English translation:Hair Highlights and Streaking
Entered by: Irene B

20:57 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Luzes no Cabelo
Portuguese term or phrase: Reflexos, Luzes e Mechas
Gostaria de saber como se diz "reflexos, luzes e mechas nos cabelos" em inglês. Trata-se de uma tabela de tratamentos de cabelo.
Muitíssimo obrigada!!!!!!!!!!!!
Irene B
Hair Highlights and Streaking
Explanation:
Pelo que sei:


Luzes = highlights

Reflexos = wider highlights (o mesmo princípio das luzes, com mechas mais largas)

Mechas = Streaking (com cores bem contrastantes)
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Concordo com a Marlene - Highlights and Streaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hair highlights, lowlights and blonde shadesBruna Mendes
4 +2Hair Highlights and StreakingMarlene Curtis
4(hair) highlights
veratek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hair Highlights and Streaking


Explanation:
Pelo que sei:


Luzes = highlights

Reflexos = wider highlights (o mesmo princípio das luzes, com mechas mais largas)

Mechas = Streaking (com cores bem contrastantes)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Concordo com a Marlene - Highlights and Streaks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Bertinato: Concordo Marlene Highlights and Streaks com certeza !!!
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Veronica Manole
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hair) highlights


Explanation:
sugg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-17 21:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you use adjectives to describe the highlights in English:

There are two ways of highlighting hair. First, you can highlight very small strands of hair. This creates a subtle change. Thin, small highlights look natural, as though you've just vacationed in Hawaii.
Another way of highlighting hair is to go for the modern and sleek chunky style. These highlights are thick, large portions of hair that have been bravely and boldly highlighted. This type of highlighting makes a fashion statement that isn't soon forgotten.
=====
So if you want to specify different types:

thin/thick highlights
big/small highlights

http://www.dollarsengine.com/articles/article.php/19-06-2007...

veratek
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hair highlights, lowlights and blonde shades


Explanation:
Highlights e lowlights são ambos tipos de reflexos. Blonde shades corresponde a luzes e você poderia tentar explicar "mechas" como sendo :

"Lowlights, similar to highlights, may be applied to thick or thin strands of hair" - mechas são mais grossas, mesmo.


    Reference: http:/http://www.adrianelwell.com/coloringtechniques.html/
Bruna Mendes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Humberto!

agree  Marlene Curtis: Acho bem melhor usar highlights and lowlights!
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  LadyofArcadia
38 mins
  -> Cheers, Lady!

disagree  veratek: pelo que sei luzes e reflexos clareiam o cabelo- logo lowlight eh totalmente incorreto neste caso (ver http://www.colournation.com/modules/wfsection/article.php?ar...
39 mins
  -> Lowlight seria o que chamamos "luzes ao contrário" por aqui - portanto, "luzes" do mesmo jeito..

agree  xxxxulu: julia torres
102 days