KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ativo (in this context)

English translation: active component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ativo (in this context)
English translation:active component
Entered by: Paul Dixon

12:33 Mar 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Portuguese term or phrase: ativo (in this context)
This term appears several times in a translation I am doing. Could it mean active ingredient, or asset (in the sense of the product being an asset to the company and/or the user) or something else?

Context:

1. Lançamento de uma família de produtos do *ativo* (name of product line), a fim de contar de fato a sua história evidenciando a origem geográfica, a comunidade que faz o plantio do ativo e seu processo sustentável de extração, sua tradição popular e o benefício cosmético que o *ativo* proporciona aos produtos (esses aspectos dão personalidade ao *ativo* e possibilitam a diferenciação da linha)

2. Reforçar a ponte entre os produtos, as propriedades e a etnobotânica do *ativo* com o lançamento de produtos diferenciados, que evidencia as propriedades emolientes da manteiga de cacau e traz um sensorial totalmente inovador.

3. Cada *ativo* representa um MOMENTO da natureza... (name of product line) traz estes momentos para o seu banho e te convida a experimentar o (name of product).
Paul Dixon
Brazil
active component
Explanation:
:) OK
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all who have answered. This seems to be the better option here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1active component
Clauwolf
2 +1Product Name
Luciana Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active component


Explanation:
:) OK

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all who have answered. This seems to be the better option here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Agree...
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product Name


Explanation:
It's a little confusing.
It seems to me that they want to create a text that can be used to explain different products and theis different active ingredients, just by changing their product names (as from 'shampoo' to 'conditioner' and active ingredients (as from aloe vera' o 'jaborandi')
As in : " Família de Produtos *Paul Dixon Jaborandi*.... benefício cosmético que o *Jaborandi* proporciona..."
That's what it seems to me.

Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snows
21 days