ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

escova definitiva / progressiva

English translation: Japanese hair straightening or thermal reconditioning / BKT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escova definitiva / progressiva
English translation:Japanese hair straightening or thermal reconditioning / BKT
Entered by: Amy Duncan

22:56 Apr 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair
Portuguese term or phrase: escova definitiva / progressiva
This is in a list of different types of hair, under "chemically straightened hair" - part of a survey on hair type. I'm assuming these brushes (or brushing) have to do with the hair-straightening process, since they are listed right after "alisamento" (relaxing).
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Japanese hair straightening or thermal reconditioning / BKT
Explanation:
BKT - Brazilian Keratin Treatment
The Brazilian Keratin Hair Treatment naturally straightens your hair. It produces spectacular results - the hair is shiny, sleek and healthy.
As suggested by its name, this keratin treatment originated in Brazil, where it is typically called escova progressiva (progressive blow-dry).

http://www.hair-styles-secrets-revealed.com/hair/135/brazili...


Japanese hair straightening, also known as thermal reconditioning http://www.VerticalInHair.com, is a method of permanently straightening human hair. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_hair_straightening

Escova Japonesa (Definitiva)
Método para deixar os cabelos lisos no qual é aplicada uma substância alcalina chamada Tioglicolato de Amônia e calor.
http://beleza.br101.org/escova-japonesa.html


Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcelo - this answer was the most specific...thanks to Carla and Luiza, too, for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Japanese hair straightening or thermal reconditioning / BKT
Marcelo Gonçalves
4Japanese / Brazilian hair straighteningxxxCarla Queiro
4Brazilian hair straighteningLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian hair straightening


Explanation:
I think the method was invented in Brazil and the thing about it is that it uses formol.

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/478875/brazilian_ha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-16 23:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy, as far as I know, escova progressiva and escova definitiva are the same thing. "Escova" is a method of straightening hair with a blow dryer and a hair brush. If you use some chemical substance to straighten the hair, it is called "alisamento" or "relaxamento". If this substance is formol, then you have the "escova progressiva" or "escova definitiva."

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Luiza, what does this have to do with brushes, and what's the difference between "progressiva" and "definitiva"? This is what I have to translate.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Japanese / Brazilian hair straightening


Explanation:
These are both straightening methods however one is permanent and one is temporary.
Escova definitiva is permanent and is thermal restructuring of the hair. It has many names as you can see in the following link (Look under thermal restructuring defined):

http://www.hairfinder.com/howto/hair_straightening.htm

Escova progressiva is the method developed in Brazil and lasts from 1 to 6 months. It involves using a chemical solution on the hair and applying a flat iron while the hair is wet. Some references for you:

http://www.sickoffrizz.com/

http://bellasugar.com/1550772

http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006072806484...

http://www.bairrovilaolimpia.com.br/HTMCABELOEST/HPSCABELOES...

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Japanese hair straightening or thermal reconditioning / BKT


Explanation:
BKT - Brazilian Keratin Treatment
The Brazilian Keratin Hair Treatment naturally straightens your hair. It produces spectacular results - the hair is shiny, sleek and healthy.
As suggested by its name, this keratin treatment originated in Brazil, where it is typically called escova progressiva (progressive blow-dry).

http://www.hair-styles-secrets-revealed.com/hair/135/brazili...


Japanese hair straightening, also known as thermal reconditioning http://www.VerticalInHair.com, is a method of permanently straightening human hair. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_hair_straightening

Escova Japonesa (Definitiva)
Método para deixar os cabelos lisos no qual é aplicada uma substância alcalina chamada Tioglicolato de Amônia e calor.
http://beleza.br101.org/escova-japonesa.html




Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcelo - this answer was the most specific...thanks to Carla and Luiza, too, for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Fracasso
1 day5 hrs