KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

sabonete torrão de ervas

English translation: herbal medley bar soap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sabonete torrão de ervas
English translation:herbal medley bar soap
Entered by: Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado

14:31 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Body Care
Portuguese term or phrase: sabonete torrão de ervas
This is one of the items in a list of products:
- sabonete líquido
- sabonete vegetal puro
- sabonete torrão de ervas
Thanks in advance.
Carol
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
herbal medley soap
Explanation:
This is the only thing that I can think of that makes any sense.
Torrão besides being a clod of dirt can also mean a small portion of anything.
Aurélio - torrão - 4. Pedaço de qualquer coisa; bocada, porção.

Since this soap has both rosemary and garden sage scents I am assuming that by torrao they mean a little of each herb.

I found quite a few references on the internet for soaps using the term medley. A couple for reference:

http://www.thecatsmeowsoaps.com/products.html

http://tanamasoaps.com/store/index.php?act=viewProd&productI...

http://www.vinieveda.com/body.php
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thanks Carla! I think I'm going to add 'bar' as suggested by Enza as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2herbal medley soapxxxCarla Queiro
5herbal bar soap
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herbal bar soap


Language variant: Brasil

Explanation:
MercadoLivre: Kit Natura Tododia com 5 Barras de Sabonete Torrão ...-
Comprar e vender Kit Natura Tododia com 5 Barras de Sabonete Torrão de Ervas - R$ 12.00. Saúde e Beleza Cuidados com o Corpo Sabonetes e Óleos corporais ...
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-72837238-_JM


airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herbal medley soap


Explanation:
This is the only thing that I can think of that makes any sense.
Torrão besides being a clod of dirt can also mean a small portion of anything.
Aurélio - torrão - 4. Pedaço de qualquer coisa; bocada, porção.

Since this soap has both rosemary and garden sage scents I am assuming that by torrao they mean a little of each herb.

I found quite a few references on the internet for soaps using the term medley. A couple for reference:

http://www.thecatsmeowsoaps.com/products.html

http://tanamasoaps.com/store/index.php?act=viewProd&productI...

http://www.vinieveda.com/body.php

xxxCarla Queiro
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Carla! I think I'm going to add 'bar' as suggested by Enza as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: very nice - you might like to add 'bar' (soap bar)
4 mins
  -> Thankyou Enza! For sure soap bar would be even better.

agree  dorisarraia
11 hrs
  -> Thankyou Doris!