KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

buço

English translation: mustache / moustache / upper lip hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:buço
English translation:mustache / moustache / upper lip hair
Entered by: priscilalaterza

23:01 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Portuguese term or phrase: buço
I'd like to hear the opinion of native speakers. Here's a picture of Frida Kahlo, who is a famous woman that has "buço": http://onechick.com/smog/images/frida_kahlo.jpg

What is more common/used anyway:

fluff on the upper lip? (as in Michaelis's entry)
upper-lip fluff?
hairy upper lip?
m(o)ustache hair?

And does "bum fluff" refer to boys only?
priscilalaterza
Brazil
(female) facial hair/mustache
Explanation:
The reasons why women get hair growth on their facial area varies. Many times it is simply a matter of genetics. Does your grandmother or even your mother have a mustache? If so, you may one day have the same problem
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/23287/facial_hair_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-01-30 23:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facial Hair Removal For Females Female facial hair most often appears over the lip and on the chin, but many females have a wealth of unwanted hair on their jaw, cheeks and neck. ...
www.hair-removal-shaver.com/facial-hair-removal.html - 9k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Simply "m(o)ustache" or "upper lip hair". Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upper lip hair/fuzz
Enza Longo
4 +3(female) facial hair/mustacheMarlene Curtis
4 +2a "moustache" [here]
Rachel Fell
5down
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upper lip hair/fuzz


Explanation:
I've heard it referred to as upper lip hair or fuzz but never fluff



Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a bunch, Enza. I chose Marlene's answer because m(o)ustache is more widely used, but yours is also right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Ananyi: I would use 'upper lip hair' instead of 'facial hair' because the latter means all over the face.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Jill

agree  xxxLumen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lumen

agree  Amy Duncan
20 hrs
  -> Cheers, Amy!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(female) facial hair/mustache


Explanation:
The reasons why women get hair growth on their facial area varies. Many times it is simply a matter of genetics. Does your grandmother or even your mother have a mustache? If so, you may one day have the same problem
http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/23287/facial_hair_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-01-30 23:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facial Hair Removal For Females Female facial hair most often appears over the lip and on the chin, but many females have a wealth of unwanted hair on their jaw, cheeks and neck. ...
www.hair-removal-shaver.com/facial-hair-removal.html - 9k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Simply "m(o)ustache" or "upper lip hair". Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
11 mins
  -> Thanks Amy!

agree  Jill Ananyi: 'mustache', but not 'facial hair' because it's too general.
27 mins
  -> Thanks!/Also upper lip facial hair...

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Grata Isabel!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
down


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora:

Buço = Down (on upper lip)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-01-30 23:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course. I had never heard this term, I don't suppose it's very common, but it's one more suggestion. Cheers!



    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=%22down+on+upper+lip%...
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Down is also found in Michaelis. I want to know what's more common, so let's wait and see.

Asker: Thanks, José Henrique.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a "moustache" [here]


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "down" - it suggests a teenage boy rather than a slightly hirsute female - it isn't on her upper lip - and is a moustache rather than facial hair, which might be on the cheeks rather than in other areas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-31 10:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

didn't realise spelling difference:

moustache is almost universal in British English while mustache predominates in American English, except for the third edition of Webster (1961), which gives moustache as the principal headword spelling. Later editions of Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary (from the 1973 eighth edition) give mustache.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moustache#cite_note-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-01-31 20:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say that facial hair is called "down" when it first starts to grow there, like on a boy who hasn't yet started shaving, and it is fine hair, not at all coarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-04 14:21:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the references and clarifications, Rachel. They've been very helpful. I chose Marlene's answer as she'd posted it first.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Alves: mustache is what I always heard growing up in California
56 mins
  -> Thank you Susana :-)

agree  Amy Duncan: When I hear "down," I think of ducks and geese!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Amy! :-)