ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

escova progressiva

English translation: Brazilian hair straightening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escova progressiva
English translation:Brazilian hair straightening
Entered by: Bett

17:48 Apr 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hairdressing
Portuguese term or phrase: escova progressiva
Alguma das "garotas" sabe como dizer escova progressiva em inglÊs? Ou algum dos garotos que presta atenção quando as garotas falam! rsrsrs...

É um método para alisar os cabelos, muito em voga no Brasil.
Bett
Brazilian hair straightening
Explanation:
Pois é.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Brazilian hair straighteningLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +2Progressive blow-dryMarlene Curtis
5 +1Hair straightening
aoliveira09
5Hair StraightenerxxxEva Lopo
4Brazilian blowoutdinzao9
4(chemical) hair relaxing/straightning
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brazilian hair straightening


Explanation:
Pois é.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciane Shanahan: Also "Brazilian Keratin Treatment" - http://brazilian-blowout-keratin-treatment.blogspot.com/2007...
33 mins

agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: progressive hair straightening?
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hair Straightener


Explanation:
a escova = hair straightener

o método = hair straightening

xxxEva Lopo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(chemical) hair relaxing/straightning


Explanation:
the chemical process of rearranging the basic structure of curly or wavy hair into a straight or less wavy form
http://womenshair.about.com/od/hairglossary/g/chemicalrelax....
http://www.lamasbeauty.com/beauty/january03/Chemical_Hair_St...

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hair straightening


Explanation:
It's a process that is used here in the US as well and is very popular.



aoliveira09
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie-usa: I agree, I do this to my hair, and that's how they call it.They just especify what type of chemical is being used, like Keratin.
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Progressive blow-dry


Explanation:
Brazilian Blowout - Brazilian Keratin Treatment - Progressive Blow ... I wash my hair, air-dry it and then the last 10 minutes, I blow it and it’s ... where it is usually called escova progressiva (progressive blow-dry), ...
brazilian-blowout-keratin-treatment.blogspot.com/2008/07/by-new-york-times.html - 66k - Cached - Similar pages -

Nicole Richie Confesses Brazilian Blow Dry As Her Styling Secret ... I'm sure a celebrity could relate to over-styled hair. ... This treatment is known as a progressive blow-dry, or “escova progressive†in Brazil where it ...
www.imnotobsessed.com/2009/04/11/nicole-richie-confesses-br... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -

BlogoWogo - The Blog Network | Nicole Richie Confesses Brazilian ... Apr 11, 2009 ... Do you have over-processed, highlighted, damaged and dry hair? What - that's just me? ... This treatment is known as a progressive blow-dry, ...
www.blogowogo.com/blog_article.php?aid=2074640&t=8 - 49k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-13 19:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health and Beauty: Brazilian is beautiful - Halifax Today Feb 23, 2009 ... Originating in Brazil where it is usually called escova progressiva (progressive blow dry) it has taken America by storm and looks set to do ...
www.halifaxcourier.co.uk/diane-crabtree/Health-and-Beauty-B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-13 20:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had this treatment in Brazil once. It does straighten your hair temporarily and it doesn't last very long. It consists of a blow-dry enhanced by a especial American product called Keretin. It was very expensive in Brazil, but here in the US a keretin bottle for US$10.00 and do it myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-13 20:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..but here in the US I buy a keretin bottle for US$10.00 and do it myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-04-13 20:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION
The name of the product is

KERATIN MIST DA CHI

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  ykabeya
1 hr
  -> Grata!

neutral  Floriana Leary: escova progressiva contém quimicos 'Formol', nos E.U.A. e em Portugal também foi proíbida por uns tempos devido ao alto contudo de 'FORMOL', agora consegues encontrar com menor teor de 'formol' e mais seguros para a saúde, por isso não pode ser
2 hrs
  -> Não entendi seu comentário, Floriana. No Brasil fiz a aplicacação com Keretin, um produto americano muito seguro sem formol, e o nome é o mesmo.

786 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian blowout


Explanation:
Brazilian blowout

dinzao9