ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

polivitamínicos

English translation: multivitamin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:polivitamínicos
English translation:multivitamin
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

02:35 Jul 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
Portuguese term or phrase: polivitamínicos
A divisão de nutrição da empresa desenvolveu um poderoso polivitamínico: o X que reúne os benefícios das vitaminas A, C, E e dos minerais zinco e selêncio para uma pele protegida do sol, livre de espinhas e outros problemas dermatológicos
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
multivitamin
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Jennifer Byers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4multivitamin
Jennifer Byers
5multivitamin supplements
Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
4polyvitaminsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyvitamins


Explanation:
POLYVITAMINS W/IRON Side Effects, POLYVITAMINS W/IRON Drug ...
POLYVITAMINS W/IRON Drug Information, POLYVITAMINS W/IRON Side Effects, POLYVITAMINS W/IRON Dosage, and more from PharmacyHealth.net.
www.pharmacyhealth.net/d/polyvitamins-w-iron-6214.htm - Cached - Similar
Poly-Vitamin/Fluoride/Iron - Prescription drug pr

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multivitamin


Explanation:
suggestion

Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivitamin
25 mins
  -> thanks quandt

agree  Carmen Schultz: definitely
1 hr
  -> thanks Carmen

agree  Gilla Evans: the usual term
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gilla

agree  Maria Fernando Lisboa
6 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multivitamin supplements


Explanation:
In the medical literature, this is the term that is the most widely used.

Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
Brazil
Native speaker of: English