KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

título de dívida pública

English translation: government bond; government debt security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:título de dívida pública
English translation:government bond; government debt security
Entered by: Joao Reino

18:19 May 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: título de dívida pública
Self explanatory...!
Joao Reino
government bond; government debt security
Explanation:
in most cases, government bond is best...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I'll go with government bonds. Short and precise. Thank you, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2government bond; government debt security
Marian Greenfield
5public debt securities
Maria Luisa Duarte
4public debt bond/ government debt securities
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título de dívida pública
public debt bond/ government debt securities


Explanation:
... Public debt or national debt is Quick Facts about: money ... sum to repay the principalbonds or debt papers with a stated timeframe, "time to maturity", ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/P/Pu/Public_debt.htm

... Auctions -- Government Securities and Investments: Buy guaranteed securities,
... Securities & Loans. Debt and Asset Backed Securities from Sallie Mae ...
www.firstgov.gov/shopping/investments/investments.shtml

Philippines : Investing in Government Debt Securities Treasury Bills (T-bills)
asianbondsonline.adb.org/how_to_buy_bonds/ nd_page.php?ABI_Market_Name=PH&Stage_Number=1

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
título de dívida pública
government bond; government debt security


Explanation:
in most cases, government bond is best...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I'll go with government bonds. Short and precise. Thank you, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Avila Kuhn
6 hrs

agree  M.Badra
1 day18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public debt securities


Explanation:
public sector debt securities / securities of the public sector
government paper

Time Warner Inc.: Investor Relations - Public Debt Securities - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Stock Quote. Stock Chart. Historical Price Lookup. Stock Splits & Dividends.
Public Debt Securities. Printer-Friendly Page ...
ir.timewarner.com/fixed.cfm?ptype1=1 - 19k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Time Warner - Public Debt Securities - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... For a list of Recently Matured or Redeemed Securities click here ... Trustee on
all above securities: JP Morgan Chase Tel: 800.275.2048 ...
ir.timewarner.com/fixed. cfm?ptype1=1&printfriendly=on - 9k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] Optimal Strategies for the Issuances of Public Debt Securities 1 ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... a model for the optimization of the issuances of Public Debt securities ...
a strategy for the selection of Public Debt securities that minimizes, ...
www.mth.kcl.ac.uk/research/finmath/papers/ijtaf130.pdf



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4