KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

camadas populares

English translation: working class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:camadas populares
English translation:working class
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

15:56 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Demographics for elections...
Portuguese term or phrase: camadas populares
People in lower social strata...

Also, here in Brazil, we have Classes: A, B, C, D, and E. Any other criteria in the U.S. besides, working class, middle class, and the rich?
Thanks.....
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
working class
Explanation:
Or: Lower class.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2working class
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2lower social class
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1lower social ranks
Henrique Serra
4deprived social layers
Clauwolf
4Upper Class, Corporate Class, Middle Class and Working Class, and Poverty Class
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working class


Explanation:
Or: Lower class.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: Good choice
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Luciano.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

neutral  airmailrpl: Any other criteria in the U.S. besides, working class, middle class, and the rich
16 hrs
  -> Im my opinion, working class is the best alternative.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upper Class, Corporate Class, Middle Class and Working Class, and Poverty Class


Explanation:
3. Describe the major social classes in the United States such as Upper Class, Corporate Class, Middle Class and Working Class, and Poverty Class
https://de.ad.umuc.edu/syllabi/SOCY44150405.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower social ranks


Explanation:
More than a hundred refs here:

http://tinyurl.com/cjn5d

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: "ranks" is good!
4 hrs
  -> danke, Eduardo

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower social class


Explanation:
... This classification puts people into the classes A, B, C, D or E, ... study were
low levels of schooling among the adolescents and lower social class, ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S0034-89102004000200002&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en

... Students of public schools generally come from lower social classes. ...
Marmot M, Theorell T. Social class and cardiovascular disease: the contribution ...
www.scielosp.org/ scielo.php?pid=S0034-89102005000200016&script=sci_arttext&tlng=en

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
16 mins
  -> obrigado, Claudia!!!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Eduardo!!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deprived social layers


Explanation:
:) Que tal?

... Textbooks unconditionally support all attempts throughout the history to
improve the. difficult condition of the poor and other deprived social layers. ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/ pdf/sida-02-yug-ser-enl-t05.pdf - 14 mai. 2005 - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-05-16 16:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que esta está à prova de desagrees oportunistas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Any other criteria in the U.S. besides, working class, middle class, and the rich?
15 hrs
  -> responder tudo isso já fica mais caro!