KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

indice de inflacao

English translation: inflation rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indice de inflacao
English translation:inflation rate
Entered by: rlfabris

23:07 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: indice de inflacao
Segundo o indice de inflacao publicado pelo Instituto Nacional de Estatisticas.

indice de inflacao??

Thank you very much.
Nyingone Muptumba
Inflation rate
Explanation:
The percentage at which a currency loses value in a given period of time, such as a year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 23:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be translated as inflation index

Inflation Rate Calculator- from InflationData.com -Calculate the inflation rate in percent between any two different dates since 1914.
Useful for adjusting prices to the inflation rate over periods other ...
inflationdata.com/Inflation/ Inflation_Rate/InflationCalculator.asp - 47k - 19 mai. 2005
Selected response from:

rlfabris
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Inflation raterlfabris
5Rate of inflation
suesimons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Inflation rate


Explanation:
The percentage at which a currency loses value in a given period of time, such as a year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 23:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be translated as inflation index

Inflation Rate Calculator- from InflationData.com -Calculate the inflation rate in percent between any two different dates since 1914.
Useful for adjusting prices to the inflation rate over periods other ...
inflationdata.com/Inflation/ Inflation_Rate/InflationCalculator.asp - 47k - 19 mai. 2005

rlfabris
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins

agree  Luciano Monteiro
7 mins

agree  Todd Field
13 mins

agree  anandsing
14 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
21 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal
33 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: Inflation index should be the answer. The index is related to the rate, but the answer here is inflation index (OR indicator)
3 hrs

agree  jrb: I would have gone for index
9 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
13 hrs

agree  lyneRJ: index too
19 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
2 days3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rate of inflation


Explanation:
This is the more colloquial, usual way to say it.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jorge Rodrigues, suesimons, xxxx-Translator