KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

carro chefe

English translation: key product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carro chefe
English translation:key product
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:40 Jun 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / import/export
Portuguese term or phrase: carro chefe
o produto principal/mais vendido da linha de produtos da empresa ...
Bett
key product
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 12:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also main product
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10flagship product
Todd Field
5 +1top selling product or top sellerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1flagship
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1key product
Claudio Mazotti
4mainstream product
Claudia Costa
1Boss Car ;--)
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key product


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-19 12:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also main product

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: core product
2 mins
  -> tks, Hermann!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagship


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marsel.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
flagship product


Explanation:
Flagship product: In marketing lingo, a company's most popular, best-selling product. Often the product upon which the company's reputation depends.

Some examples:

AirMagnet Revamps, Renames Flagship Product
In an effort to add some shine to their mainstay 'Distributed' product line by
making the name more user-friendly, the company has also upped its security ...
www.wi-fiplanet.com/news/article.php/3424001

Bleeping Computer: Computer Help - Adobe Beefs Up Flagship Product ...
A web based community and discussion forum for answering Computer Help, Security,
and Technical question asked by the Novice Computer User.
www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topict4924.html

CMT Inc. - Products & Services
OUR FLAGSHIP PRODUCT. The BMS Blivet TM ... Who We Are. What We Do. Our Flagship
Product. Other Products. Services. Press Room. Links. Contact Us ...
www.cmtnfld.com/blivet.htm

Hope this helps and good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
32 mins

agree  Hugo Bielfeldt
52 mins

agree  Marsel de Souza
54 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
4 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
1859 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstream product


Explanation:

Marketing your Business by Martin Bailey - Product Reviews
The Marketing your Business award icon You can also submit a product for review. ... Good but maybe not a mainstream product. One of the best in its class ...
www.marketingyour.biz/reviews/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

New Product Marketing Summit
New Product Marketing Summit, october 24-26, 2005, october 25-26, ... The average new mainstream product may take $20-50 million to get into distribution. ...
www.iqpc.com/cgi-bin/templates/document. html?document=57436&event=7702&topic=236 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft Jobs - Microsoft Belux
To strengthen the Belux Business & Marketing Organization team we are ... of the market with a mainstream product like MS Office to increase visibility, ...
www.microsoft.com/belux/jobs/open/psmm_office.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Position Title: Producer Location: Southern California Description ...
Works closely with Programming and Marketing to insure product properly ... for mainstream product provides design input on site design, functionality, etc ...
www.gignews.com/jobs/feb05/MC110434A.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-19 13:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Marketing your Business by Martin Bailey - Product Reviews
The Marketing your Business award icon You can also submit a product for review. ... Good but maybe not a mainstream product. One of the best in its class ...
www.marketingyour.biz/reviews/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

New Product Marketing Summit
New Product Marketing Summit, october 24-26, 2005, october 25-26, ... The average new mainstream product may take $20-50 million to get into distribution. ...
www.iqpc.com/cgi-bin/templates/document. html?document=57436&event=7702&topic=236 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft Jobs - Microsoft Belux
To strengthen the Belux Business & Marketing Organization team we are ... of the market with a mainstream product like MS Office to increase visibility, ...
www.microsoft.com/belux/jobs/open/psmm_office.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Position Title: Producer Location: Southern California Description ...
Works closely with Programming and Marketing to insure product properly ... for mainstream product provides design input on site design, functionality, etc ...
www.gignews.com/jobs/feb05/MC110434A.htm - 12k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top selling product or top seller


Explanation:
marketing way of saying the same thing

The following were our top selling products in September 2003:. FrontPage Power Edit (the fasting selling product in our history 8 MONTHS IN A ROW) ...
www.frontpageworld.com/frontpagetools/topselling.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


HerbalFitness.com Best Selling Herbal RemediesTop Selling Products. Ever wonder what products other people are buying? Would it make your shopping easier to know which products people place their trust ...
www.herbalfitness.com/sales.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Miva Featured Top Selling Products Modules - Miva Merchant ModulesFeature your top selling or featured products in various places in your Miva Merchant store.
www.jmhonline.net/mivamerchantmodules/ Featured_Top_Selling_Products_Modules/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or best seller
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Boss Car ;--)


Explanation:
carro chefe => Boss Car ;--)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8