KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

clientes de menor expressão

English translation: minor customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:clientes de menor expressão
English translation:minor customers
Entered by: Bett

12:44 Jun 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / import/export
Portuguese term or phrase: clientes de menor expressão
although I think they mean less important clients, I want to use something more ephemistic...
Any ideas ???
Bett
minor customers
Explanation:
Re: LongHorn Update - 2 New Revelations - [ Traduzir esta página ]
I think Microsoft's major customers, and many medium and minor customers, see
this clearly and are planning accordingly. Sure, slipping past "Holiday 2006" ...
channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=77121 - 75k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6peripheral customers
Todd Field
5less vocal clients
Muriel Vasconcellos
5smaller clients/customersMichael Green
4minor customers
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4less active/secondary customers
Marcelo González
3less-impelling customers
Isabella Becker
3not so important clients
Claudio Mazotti
3fringe customers
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clientes de menor expressão
fringe customers


Explanation:
one option

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientes de menor expressão
minor customers


Explanation:
Re: LongHorn Update - 2 New Revelations - [ Traduzir esta página ]
I think Microsoft's major customers, and many medium and minor customers, see
this clearly and are planning accordingly. Sure, slipping past "Holiday 2006" ...
channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=77121 - 75k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clientes de menor expressão
not so important clients


Explanation:
an idea...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marsel de Souza: This is not euphemistic at all.
50 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clientes de menor expressão
peripheral customers


Explanation:
Could be a good option for you. Peripheral = secondary, minor.

Some online examples:

BOI - A Regional Perspective on Global Financial Issues
customers (peripheral customers, or small- and medium-sized enterprises), which
would raise the overall risk of their assets portfolio. ...
www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/neumim/neum040e.htm

Tales From the Database - Mile High Comics, Chuck Rozanski
... 200 peripheral customers (at least one visit per 5-6 weeks), and another couple
hundred folks who stop by a couple of times a year. ...
www.milehighcomics.com/tales/cbg50.html

marketing your business
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Concentrate on the 20 per cent of customers who will make up 80 per cent. of your
business. Other peripheral customers will take up a lot of your time ...
www.investni.com/sab-marketingyourbusiness.pdf

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
48 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
8 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice solution
9 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clientes de menor expressão
less-impelling customers


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientes de menor expressão
less active/secondary customers


Explanation:
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Less active customers. Number of branch customers. 60000. 600000. 200000.
Number of telephone customers. 70000. 180000. 10000. Number of on-line customers ...
www.efm.bris.ac.uk/current_undergraduate/ examinations/2004_papers/15.doc - Similar pages

Fool.com: Lean, Mean ROIC [Commentary] April 14, 2003
... mailings to only the most profitable customers, such as Buyer's Club members,
and dramatically reduce or eliminate mailings to less active customers. ...
www.fool.com/news/commentary/ 2003/commentary030414mr.htm - 34k - Jun 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Doing Email Right
q Previously active company customers had a higher lift in ROI than less active
customers. q The emails were successful in reactivating inactive members. ...
www.dbmarketing.com/articles/Art225.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Pizza Marketing Quarterly
... order more often from you and use that information to target whichever market
you want, whether it’s your more active or less active customers. ...
www.pmq.com/mag/2004november_december/posmarketing.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Unleashing Power Unleashing Power
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fully engage the less-active customers. These activities have a measurable bot-.
tom-line impact. Once a customer’s information is ...
www.bijonline.com/PDF/IntegratedCustomerCare.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DETERMINATION OF CREDIT MARKET OPPORTUNITIES FOR PROVIDIAN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
entice less active customers to use a greater portion of. their allotted credit.
Internally, Providian’s market strategy is ...
www.sys.virginia.edu/capstone/past/cap2002/2002-06.pdf - Similar pages

Other Relationships Information: Pricing & Customer Segmentation ...
Firms also continue to segment their offerings to reward their best customers
and, at the same time, increase prices charged to their less active customers. ...
www.insurance-canada.ca/ relations/other/GomezOLB200211.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

When a conflict exists between your primary and secondary customers' needs, then
your primary customer should always receive priority. ...
www.qualitydigest.com/dec98/html/perfimp.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The challenges of B2B marketing
... environments based on the price-sensitivity of primary and secondary customers:.
When both primary and secondary customers buy mainly on price factors, ...
www.onevision.co.uk/xq/ ASP/id.688/qx/default.htm?CT=LeftNav - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Penn State Smeal: Media Coverage
Similarly straightforward, when both primary and secondary customers buy mainly
on nonprice factors, competitive advantage depends on building relationships ...
www.smeal.psu.edu/news/innews/jan01/btob.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Market Trends - Consumer Goods & Services
Who are our primary and secondary customers for the products or services? Are we
missing a market segment we should be targeting with our existing products ...
www.markettrends.com/industry/cons_goods/cons_goods.htm - 39k -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=RNWE%2CRNWE%3A200...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clientes de menor expressão
less vocal clients


Explanation:
... may know a lot about clients who require the most time and services, there
may be other important issues common to the majority of **less vocal clients**. ...
www.caps.ucsf.edu/evaluation.html - 13k - Jun 18, 2005

[PDF] A Case Study of The Burroughs Wellcome Fund Headquarters, Research ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
**less vocal clients**: clients should be encouraged. to be as active in the design
process as possi-. ble. Architectural firms should treat every ...
216.119.116.120/PDFs/case_studies/BWFHQcasestud.pdf - Similar pages

... I guess I just have **less vocal clients** than some of my other co-workers
or they re just not on the boards that much. Don’t know. ...
forums.lasvegasadvisor.com/messageview. cfm?catid=17&threadid=146519 -



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clientes de menor expressão
smaller clients/customers


Explanation:
Yes, it really is that simple: it just means smaller.
Clientes de grande expressão would be "large clients". You know, the ones that do a lot of buying.

Michael Green
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish