KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Economics

apostando alto

English translation: placing all its bets on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apostando alto
English translation:placing all its bets on
Entered by: Bett

18:30 Jun 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: apostando alto
A empresa está apostando alto no crescimento das vendas em 2006...
(all out of ideas...)
Bett
placing all its bets on
Explanation:
I think this would be the colloquial equivalent.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4betting high (on)
Marcelo González
5 +3placing all its bets on
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2betting on ..putting its bets on
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
betting on ..putting its bets on


Explanation:
apostando alto => betting on ..putting its bets on

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: I would say "betting heavily on..." because they aren't just "apostando", they are "apostando alto"
13 mins
  -> placing all its bets on

agree  Claudio Mazotti
30 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placing all its bets on


Explanation:
I think this would be the colloquial equivalent.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: this is the colloquial equivalent :-)
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

agree  Marsel de Souza
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsel!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
betting high (on)


Explanation:
Meanwhile Microsoft India is betting high on its India operations. It has taken
up an expansion plan of increasing headcount at its India Development Centre ...
www.expressitpeople.com/20040308/careers1.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Forums - Issue 003 - Apr 21, 2005
Even though Intel is betting high on its dual-core processors, it plans to add
some interesting features to its single core chips, namely the 5XX and ...
forums.hardwaresecrets.com/archive/index.php/t-429.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Value Research Story - Best of Both Worlds
Not only are they betting high on equities, they are also getting addicted to
the dangerous charm of mid- and small-cap stocks. At the end of November 2004, ...
www.valueresearchonline.com/story/fpstory.asp?str=7978 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-20 02:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, more colloquial option, might be \"...are betting all they have/they\'ve got on...\"

No wonder the agencies are betting all they have – a win for either MindShare or Carat would see them top the UK agency billing tables. ...
www.mediaweek.co.uk/articles/ 2004/10/26/stakeshighagencyland - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


VARBusiness | Storage Show DownBoth companies are betting all they have on storage software, which Gartner predicts will become a $16.7 billion market by 2005. If their plans fail, ...
www.varbusiness.com/sections/ technology/tech.jhtml?articleId=18821054 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


Advocacy... God preserved in the lives of half a dozen young believers who are betting all they have against great odds for the sake of the Kingdom in their city. ...
www.ad2000.org/adoption/ind/inadtrip.htm - 12k - Cached -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-20 15:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos opciones más: “They’re betting all they’ve got/all they have” y (como señala Karen Haggerty) “[they’re] betting heavily on…”

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hagan84
14 mins
  -> thanks, hagan84 :-)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leonor :-)

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, rhandler :-)

agree  Anderson Silva
15 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Anderson :-)